Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to take virtual machine backup  from  vmware esx

Posted on 2011-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how to take virtual machine backup  from  vmware esx
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36528225
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36528228
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36528254
Hi

Check this guide from EE Expert Hanccocka

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_5414-VMware-ESX-ESXi-Backup-Guide.html

Hope this can help

Jail
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 36528560
The answer to your question depends much on whether you have a licensed or un-lincensed copy of ESX.

I was going to post my article, but I see Jail has already posted it. (Thanks Jail)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:giladhecht
ID: 36535130
Mostly Virtual Machine backup is done with 3rd party software such as Veeam Backup and Replication, or Backup exec 2010R3 + vsphere agent (additional license) the same way you can automate a SQL server backup with an agent.
This all applies to streaming backups. But if you want to do an offline backup,just open the Datastore browser and download the VM itself to another location. (not really for a Production environment)
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36535190
Hi

@giladhecht VMware do not recommend backup agents(or other type of agents) installed in the VMs. Use any 3rd party Backup software, but agentless.

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
enggsukhwinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36591651
As i'm using acronis. there is no require any kind of agent for VM in acronis. its very simple and user friendly backup application and it works 101% with ESx/ Esxi and any kind of VM.

http://kb.acronis.com/content/2740
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36591946
Hi

@enggsukhwinder VMware recommends that Backup tools do not use agents. So Backups tools should be agentless and use vStorage API for backups.

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:giladhecht
ID: 36592637
Or maybe just plug in the ESX box an external USB drive,and use CP command from the console,so all the files from the /VMFS directory will be coppied to the drive.
You can also make a scheduled task to automate this transfer.
Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36592660
Hi

@giladhecht this is not a proper way to perform a backup in a VMware infrastructure. And also this will not work for most of the VMs.

If you are going to propose a solution/answer, please try to have a proper solution. This is not Windows, and this is not just copy files from a VMFS Datastorage.

The article that EE Expert Hanccocka as written and that I have added above, give us several solutions to backup a VMware environment. Just choose the solution that fits in you Infrastructure.

Jail
0