Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup ILO (DL360 G7) on ESXi 4.1 Update 1 ?

Posted on 2011-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
2,817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to setup ILO (DL360 G7) on ESXi 4.1 Update 1 ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 36528291
Plug in the iLO - it will get a DHCP address - look in your DHCP leased it will look like ILOXXXXXXXXXXXXXX wen connecto to it - log in as Administrator (capital A) and yht password thats on the sticker on the server *usually you need to pop the side/cover off to see this)

If you have lost/cannot find it - reboot the server, when it starts press F8 then prompted to configure the iLO and change the passwords etc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36528321
The G7s have a tab on the left hand side that slides out for username/pass.  You may need to do a port scan or look at your dhcp scope to figure out what IP it provides if you can't reboot and set static.

I would do the following:

1.  Add an additional account to the ILO for easier management.  
2.  Configure SNMP for reporting
3.  Enable Advanced ILO with license, best KVM out there, ILO3 allows you to save your sessions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 36528433
Hi guys
thx for the swift reply.

I've followed your recommendations, and was able to retrieve the MAC address from the DHCP.
When trying to edit the ILO settings via the Virtual Center (Configuration --> Software --> Power management, by using the default iLO credentials), i'm receiving an error from the VCenter.

Please see attached screenshot.

Thank you

Error-ILO.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36528519
Login using http://ip address of ILO to ensure that you can get into ILO normally without vCenter being involved first.  Also ensure that vCenter can access the subnet as ILO can be on a different subnet/vlan.

What is your primary goal here?  
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36528606
Looks like trying to use iLo, to shutdown the Host, using Power Management.

Have you enabled SSH and Telnet on the iLo card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 36528640
Guys
The goal is only to setup the iLO at this stage.
Do i need to perfrom it on the ESXi level or only through the iLO web GUI?

Thx
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36528648
Only through the iLo Web GUI or at Server BOOT/POST press F8 to Configure.

Make sure you have a License for it, as well to assign to the iLo card.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36528652
iLo does not really interface with ESXi, it's standalone, unless you need to configure for Power shutdown.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 36528779
License is only needed for advanced ilo features such as KVM and virtual media. For basic hardware monitoring/snmp you do not need a license.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36530849
In order to initially set up ILO you need to catch the iLO booting during the BIOS boot stage of the DL360. Watch the screen and press <F8> when iLO information appears. You will be taken to a BIOS-configuration-like interface where you can set up the network information, the user and the password for the SSH.

If you already know the DHCP address your ILO got, then the default user for it is Administrator and the default password appears at a paper tag attached to your DL, you can ssh then to that IP (remember to set the user to Administrator) and use the default password to log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 36898617
thanks guys

i will try your inputs and see if it's helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 36921135
Thx
0