Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to get information from ISA server but am not familiar with it

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am installing a fortinet firewall which will replace an ISA server. I want to get a clear picture of how i find out from ISA server what ports are currently open. Can anyone advise the quickest way to find out what i need.
0
Comment
Question by:Itomicltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 500 total points
ID: 36528722
you may need to know only few things;

Your LAN
your WAN
Exchnage IP (if you have)
OWA access (If you are using
VPN users and authentication type (if enable)

i would suggest dont open ports base on ISA configration.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nativevlan
nativevlan earned 500 total points
ID: 36529473
Open your ISA management console and go to "Firewall Policy".  This shows a list of all of the rules that are configured. Depending on the way you currently have ISA in your network the switch over may not be as easy as copying the open ports and IP addresses to the new firewall. There can be numerous services setup as Syed_M_Usman mentioned. You just want a list, export the configuration in xml format.
0