Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recovering a sql server

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Running multiple sql server 2005 instances on windows 2008.

Our Server guys changed the way that they back up the server (at the server level) and excluded all .ldf and .mdf files.

Needless to say when we recently went through a disaster recovery drill I had to uninstall and reinstall sql server (all intstances) before I could begin restoring databases.

I am wondering if I had made copies of the master, resource, msdb and model .mdf and .ldf files for each instance and then copied them into their correct directories for the DR drill if i could have avoided having to reinstall SQL Server? I don't have a server to test this on which is why I am asking....

How do others backup their servers hosting sql server?

0
Comment
Question by:itsonlyme4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 36528421
I used to have.

Daily full backups of all System Database (Exclud tempdb).
Full backup of User database on Week end(After index Defragment).
Daily Diff backups of user database
Every 1 hr log backup(depends on the transactions).

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 36528424
So in the event of disaster, i can restore my backups from Full + Diff + My log backups.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 36528454
<<I am wondering if I had made copies of the master, resource, msdb and model .mdf and .ldf files for each instance and then copied them into their correct directories for the DR drill if i could have avoided having to reinstall SQL Server?>>
Including system databases's restoration as a part of your system recovery strategy may reduce significantly your system restore time since you don't have to restore the logins, job information and additional system information that can not be restored through user database restoration.  

Your system recovery process must also take into account the fact that the environment is clustered or not and network connectivity issues. Connectivity wise, I suggest you use an alias layer to be able to redirect all of your applications quickly to any instance no matter how it could be renamed.  In a clustered environment make sure to document well all system cluster considerations: DTC creation, ressource creation, account service authentication issues.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dax_bad earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528577
As Racimo said, its a good idea to do a manual "copy" backup of the system databases per instance for DR scenarios, but just remember that any changes done on SQL server level (ie. memory and data/log file settings etc) are reflected in your master and msdb system databases, so if changes are done to these after jyou do a copy of these, you will be missing these changes. So i suggest you write a small script to copy these files to a network location (SQL server services must be stopped in order to do so), and then schedule it to run on a regular basis depending on how often you actually do changes on your sql server instances.

Cheers
Daniel
0