Solved

Auto Text font size change in Word 2007

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have changed the font size in Word and then clicked on "Change Styles" > "Style Set" > "Word 2003" and then back onto "Change Styles" > "Set As Default". My font size and no spacing option then open as default on every new page.

The problem I am having is with the auto text font size. When I put auto text into a document, the font size is not the same as the default size of the word page. Is there a way to change the default size of the auto text too?

Thanks in advance for yout time.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36528558
Hello,

With the actions describe above, you have not really changed the definition of the Normal style. You have simply selected a different style set, which is a combination of font size, paragraph spacing/indents and line spacing.

To achieve what (I think) you want to do, ignore the style sets. (Or, select your preferred style set, mark it as the default and then continue with the following).

Format any paragraph that has the Normal style, so it looks like you want it to. Then right-click the Normal style icon in the Home ribbon and select "Update to match selection".

Now any auto-text that uses the Normal style will appear in this new format (unless the auto text has been explicitly defined to use a different style than Normal).

Cheers, teylyn

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 36535185
Hi Teylyn

Thanks for the quick reply.

Your suggestion works fine but I would really like it so that when I create a new document, all the text whether it be normal or auto text, be in the correct format rather than me having to select text and then right click on the Normal style icon every time.

Kind regards

Scott
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 250 total points
ID: 36535340
Auto text will be inserted formatted with Normal style (unless you specified another style for the auto text when it was created).

If you change the Normal style for your template, then any auto text inserted will reflect the current Normal style.

If you need to click the Normal style icon to format auto text to appear as Normal style, that means that the auto text was not created as a Normal style item.

Delete the auto text item and start over. Create a new auto text item, and make sure it is formatted with Normal style before saving it.

cheers, teylyn
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:dlc110161
dlc110161 earned 250 total points
ID: 36537331
Hi ~

AutoText in Word 2007 and Word 2010 is now part of a Building Block. Building Blocks can take on the characteristics of the Default Set IF you use one of the fonts that are included in the Default Set that you want to use. For instance, create a simple document. Add a line of text in Normal, One in Heading 1 and one in Heading 2 styles.

Then from your Styles group, choose Change Styles and then Style Set. Float your mouse over the various built in style sets and notice how the text changes using Live View.

If you want your AutoText entry to ALWAYS look the same regardless of the document it is inserted then create a custom style and apply that to your text before creating your AutoText entry.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 36598007
Sorry for the late reply. I have only just got back to work after a short illness last week, I will get to have a look into it again in the next couple of days and get back to you.

Thanks for your patience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 36942546
Hi

Sorry for the late reply back.

In the end we have had to recreate all the auto-text.

Many thanks for your suggestions in fixing the original problem.

Scott
0