Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print a long Userform in Excel

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a userform with scrollbars in Excel which is created in runtime. Unfortunately this userform can conditionally be very long. If I use PrintForm only one page is printed and the part which is to long for the first page is ommitted. Is there a way to print the whole userform, even if it would take two or three pages?

Thanks, Arno
0
Comment
Question by:85521
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SafetyFish
ID: 36529159
From doing a little quick searching, it seems to me that this functionality does not exist (or is very well hidden).

As another alternative, would it be functional for you to move the position of the scroll bar in-between printing? If so, this might help you:

http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/access-forms/48304/Moving-a-scroll-bar-with-VBA

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1500 total points
ID: 36529417
Arno

Printing userforms is always problematic and, to me anyway, they don't look too good anyway.

Also, different printers, different print setups.

So if you do find something that works on one printer it's not guaranteed to give the same results on another.

Can't you just transfer the data to a worksheet and print that?

0
 

Author Comment

by:85521
ID: 36532589
Hi imnorie,

I did like to circumvent to put the layout into a worksheet (it was hard work). But it seems that there is no way to go around this :-(

Thanks, Arno
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36533009
Arno

It shouldn't be too hard.

What do you have on the userform and how do you need it printed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:85521
ID: 36813044
Even if no solution is not satisfying it is good to know that searching forward is useless. Thanks
0