?
Solved

Oracle AWR (Automatic Workload Repository)/ADDM equivalent Tool in SQL Server performance analysis

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Gents,
I am trying to manage some SQL server 2005/2008 boxes which have performance issues. The applications running on top of sql server are BI/BW types which run overnight reports/queries. They struggle to complete before morning 9 am deadline & I have been asked to investigate.  The app servers don't do much but I can see high CPU peaks overnight thru Windows performance monitor.

I can see there is an issue and now task is to underpin where exactly the problem is. It may be related to a rouge query, wrong parameters, unusable tables/indexes, slow disks/network or something else.

I wish to know if there is repository within SQL server very similar to Oracle grid control which snapshots hourly performance related data. If Yes, how can I access it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 36534425
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 800 total points
ID: 36536768
There are dynamical management views, called DMV's They collect data since last startof sql server service.

You could restart sql server service and next morning look at the dmv,s

Then there are reports (basically they query DMV's), but there is one in particular called Dashboard, this link: http://sqlblogcasts.com/blogs/thepremiers/archive/2009/04/02/performance-dashboard-reports-for-sql-server-2008.aspx
will show you how to configure on sql 2008, if youre on sql 2005, look at his blogs, it was originally created for sql 2005. It's not an official MS program/report, but wery close. Take a look, you wont be disappointed.

The dashboard needs to be run when things are sluggish though.

//Marten
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 1200 total points
ID: 36572146
I wouldn't restart SQL Server. You can use DMV's as stated above. In SQL Server 2008 you have Management Data Warehouse which might be an Oracle AWR equivalent. Please note that it doesn't work with 2005 and below
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939169%28v=sql.100%29.aspx

Plese find following Microsoft whitepapers, it'll help you troubleshoot performance problems:
Troubleshooting Performance Problems in SQL Server 2005
or as doc file Troubleshooting Performance Problems in SQL Server 2005.doc

Troubleshooting Performance Problems in SQL Server 2008.doc

Top 10 SQL Server 2005 Performance Issues for Data Warehouse and Reporting Applications
0