Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel 2007 - how do i reduce the number of rows in a workspace

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
excel 2007 - how do i reduce the number of rows in a workspace

I am using the office addin to save to pdf but there are loads of rows under my text that seem to go on forever that appear on the pdf. How can I remove these so the page is only as long as I need it to be?
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36528445
Did you tryed setting the print area to get only the cells that you're using?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 36528464
When trying to publish to Pdf.   while you are in the save as dialog box, try to click on Options -> select the "selection"  and then go ahead as normal.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36528474
Going on from jppinto's comment, I suspect the Print Range is left to the default of the used range.

On the sheet to be printed, press End + Home. This should take you to the bottom right of the Used Area, which should be the bottom of your data.

If it goes beyond your known used area then Excel thinks these surplus rows are in use, it could be that they are just formatted in some way.

To clear these, find the bottom of your data manually. Move down one or two rows and then press Shift + End + Home. This will highlight the surplus area. Delete the surplus rows, not just by pressing the delete key but right click and Delete > Entire Rows.

If your cursor also went beyond the right hand extreme of your data, you will need to repeat to delete the surplus columns.

Once complete put the cursor back in A1 before saving, the used area should now be reset and the default print area should only be the used area.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36528479
You could select all the rows that you don't want - I assume they are empty.  Make sure you select the whole row by clicking and dragging in the row number area on the left side, then right click and select Delete.  This will completely delete the rows and they sould not appear.  If you don't want to do this, you may be able to set the print area from the Page Layout tab to just the area you want, but this will only work if you are printing to PDF - I'm not sure what add-in you are using.
0