Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Footer coming top IN IE6

Posted on 2011-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi ,

In CSS i  put height: auto;    margin: 0 auto; then In IE 8 footer coming buttom of the page but
in IE 6 its coming in top of the page ?

How to fix n both browser ?
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528483
what about
position:fixed;
bottom:0px;
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528627
Just write simple ie6 code which will help you to fix your problem like below
<!--[if IE]>
//define class/id and write position and other attributes
<![endif]-->
 
<!--[if IE 6]>
//define class/id and write position and other attributes
<![endif]-->
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36529003
is i want to define in CSs file or in my jsp file
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36529017
In CSS
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36529052
i did like that


#wrap {
  <!--[if !IE 6]>
      width: 1195px;      
      min-height:790px;
      height: auto;
    margin: 0 auto;      
      background: white;
      text-align: left;
   <!--<![endif]-->
   <!--[if IE 6]>
    width: 1190px;
      height: 790px;
      margin: 0 auto;      
      background: white;
      text-align: left;
      <![endif]-->
}


but i wont work
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36529058
if i use 2 diffrent wrap that time also it wont work
  <!--[if !IE 6]>

#wrap {
}

  <!--<![endif]-->
   <!--[if IE 6]>
#wrap {
}
 <![endif]-->
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36529075
did you tried giving
position:fixed;
bottom:0;
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36529382
No its not working
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 36533521
can you post your html code and css that's very good to solve the problem
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36572202
is that possible with out posting the code ??
0