Solved

script to check a folder and get all file size in subfolder

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need a script to get all file size (MB) in a specific folder and all subfolder.

the script must export to a csv file the result with all information like this:

Folder,filename,size

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36528561
How about something like Get-DiskUsage by Joel Bennett
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36528932
Do you want just one total for the specified folder, or a line for each subfolder as well?

~bp
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 36529069
Here's a starting place for you, save as a VBS and adjust the directory name at the top. It displays the results to the screen, but you can easily place into a file using redirection, as in:

cscript //nologo filesze.vbs > filesize.csv

sFolder = "c:\ee\temp"

Set oFS = WScript.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

ShowFolderDetails oFS.GetFolder(sFolder)

Sub ShowFolderDetails(oFolder)
   For Each oFile in oFolder.Files
      Wscript.echo oFolder.Path & "," & oFile.Name & "," & Round(oFile.Size / 1024 / 1024, 2)
   Next
   For Each oSubFolder In oFolder.Subfolders
      ShowFolderDetails(oSubFolder)
   Next
End Sub

Open in new window

~bp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 36529147
i need one line by file :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 36529158
hi Fryguy,

your link of powershell function is cool, can you explain me how i can use it? how i can add this function?

thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36529167
==> i need one line by file :)

Okay, that's what the VB script above does.

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 36534993
thanks good its work perfectly
0