Solved

excel 2003 hangs when opening certain documents

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a 25 user windows 2003 server domain. We run office 2003, and all was working fine till recently.

The files in question are located on the server, and when I try to open them, excel just hangs with the timer displayed.

If I move the file to a local drive, it opens fine. The files in question are around 3,998k in size. Small files open OK.

We have removed and re installed Office. I have dissabled the AVG resident shield, but nothing seems to work.

The files open OK on other workstations. The OS in question is Windows V7 Pro

Can anyone assist in resolving this very frustrating problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36528535
Try to disable the add-ins one by one and test to open the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 36528542
sorry to be a dummy, but what add-ins do you mean?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36528562
Hi,

Problem of Microsoft security patches

After you install security update 908531 (security bulletin MS06-015), you may experience this
kind of problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918165
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 36528584
I have checked this, but when I run the fix, I am told that it is not applicable to Windows V7 Pro. I can also open the document when it is copied locally to my PC.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 500 total points
ID: 36528595

Please find following security update.

KB2541025
KB2502786

if it is found then remove it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 36528678
Thats the baby! Thankyou so much for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36528704
This is a known issue with the Microsoft Office File Validation Tool that was released via Windows Update recently.

The Update you are looking for is: 2501584, but it appears on my system as the Microsoft Office File Validation Tool. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-US;2501584

To read about the issues, and how to fix them, please see this Microsoft Article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2570623
0