Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel date formula

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi there;

i'm in need of a formula or maybe a macro;

the thing is that I have a column including dates like;

13.Sept
15.Sept
13.Sept
22.Sept
01.Sept
24.Sept
25.Sept
19.Sept
26.Sept

what I need it;

I want excel to revise these dates to;

"date specified in the cell + 2  - Sept"

i.e

13.Sept - should be read as 13/15 Sept
15.Sept - 15/17 Sept
13.Sept - 13/15 Sept

Any so on

Would that be possible please?

appreciate to hearing from your side


0
Comment
Question by:Sirjasonn
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 668 total points
ID: 36528670
Please see that attached and let me know is this what you need?
res.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:nike_golf
nike_golf earned 664 total points
ID: 36528676
Try this assuming G1 is the starting cell:

=LEFT(G1,2) &"/"& LEFT(G1,2)+2 & " " &MID(G1,4,LEN(G1))

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 36528685
Hello,

if the cell contains a real date, then you can use

=DAY(A1)&"/"&TEXT(A1+2,"dd mmm")

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sirjasonn
ID: 36528736
Thanks very much for all yours kind assitance.

All were helping me a lot to conclude this
0