?
Solved

importing a huge outlook pst file

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts

I have just installed office 2007 on a clients pc with a clean install of windows 7

the client had 2 pst files to import to outlook which were taken from his old outlook 2003/windows xp machine.

the first was just under 2GB and went through with no hassle (other than the emails all being placed in the deleted items folder!! )

tried importing the second pst file (just under 8GB!) and outlook got so far through then the import dialog dissapeared... but it stopped before it completed the import we think, as the emails from 2008 to 2010 were missing.

Is there any way around this, or a better way to get the emails from the old system?

Cheers

CD
0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
utapyngo earned 1400 total points
ID: 36528683
See Q_24494807.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 600 total points
ID: 36528684
did you have chance to take a look here
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 36530406
thanks chaps

I have learned something from the link utapyngo sent....

Maybe this will work... will try it out

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 37006977
Thanks
0