[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Raid 10 configuration for IBm M3 3550 , Raid controller M5014

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
HI

if any 1 has IBM server with Raid controller M5014 and has done raid 10 .. please advise me ..

This server used to have Raid 1 and raid 5 Configuration

now we need to configure it, Raid 1 and raid 10

so In Drive Group , we put 4 drive

when we doing span , put the Drive Group.. its givign us option 0,1,5

does not give any option to make it Raid 10...

can any body please help me ..


note : we have set Default to Yes from WEb raid configuration options . so it should raise any previous configuration ..

also We dont have the CD which came with servers
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533555

See whether you can take two and create a RAID 1, repeat.
See whether you can then take the two RAID 1 groups you created earlier and group them using RAID 0. If this is doable, you will have a RAID 10.

The strange part it does support RAID 10.
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips0738.html 

Can you try accessing the controller configuration during bootup?
You should see whether you can download the setup or an updated version of the IBM system management tool set.
You might be using older/outdated tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbauermann
dbauermann earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533568
I suppose...

First you need create 2 groups with RAID 1 (each group with 2 disks).

After you need create a new group, using both groups created above.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36534439
yes, the concept is same

Created 2 groups with 2 disk, then put this 2 groups in to the span

then it allowed me to create Raid 10

thanks for your advise ..
0