Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Route internet through differnet network interface?

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 network connections on my laptop, one with my phone tethered and the other to a wireless network. I am just playing around with it and i would like to be able to route browser/rdp traffic through the tethered phone, and all other traffic through the wireless network. is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:WillThomason
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36528746
You should be able to do that by creating a routing table on your computer.

For example, make the phone  connection the default route

Route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 <IP address of the phone I/F> -p

Then create routes to your local LAN using the same format:

Route add <IP of your local segment (192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0>) <router IP> -p

Route add <IP of any other local LANs (192.168.3.0 mask 255.255.255.0)> <router IP> -p


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779122(WS.10).aspx

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/adding-a-tcpip-route-to-the-windows-routing-table/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36528878
I don't think you can route on a per protocol base in windows,only by destination ip ranges. So unless the rdp is to a specific ip ( you can use that to route), it will be difficult to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36528902
I did miss the RDP part of the post. HTTP traffic should be fairly easy to do and I'd think your connection to an RDP host would be possible to route, but anything that the remote host does would use it's own default routes.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426494
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0