[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing PGMaker files

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of my user receive an error msg "Missing PGMaker files" while trying to save a word doc as a pdf.  The user has Adobe Acrobat 8 operating on Win7 64bit system.  The error started when the system was upgraded from WinXP 32 bit to Win7 64 bit.  Your assistance will be greatly appreciated.  Thanks, Woodie
0
Comment
Question by:WyleOP
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JeanPoL
JeanPoL earned 400 total points
ID: 36528805
did u tried to install adobe acrobat .
also there is software which is simplier and free doPDF.
try it

( note : some problems doesnt worth to go deepdive to solve it , just re-install )
0
 

Author Comment

by:WyleOP
ID: 36528860
I install Adobe Acrobat after the Win7 installation.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 36528925
Acrobat V8 does not work well in 64-bit (I tried it). Acrobat V9 and V10 work fine with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.

Also, make sure your computer has enough memory (3Gb for 64-bit). I have seen PGMaker fail for lack of memory resources.

However, given the version, I suggest your user upgrade to Acrobat V10.  ... Thinkpads_User

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:WyleOP
WyleOP earned 0 total points
ID: 36531971
Removed V8 and install V9 and all is good.  Thanks thinkpads
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WyleOP
ID: 36555836
Removed V8 and installed V9, problem solved
0