?
Solved

Roaming profiles in Win 2008 environment

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
1, We have two offices Office1 (2500 users) & Office2 (1000 users)
2, All the Active directory (Windows 2008) and file servers are located in office1.
3, We have a 30 Mbps line connecting these offices.
4, Users will be using their outlook and some web applications. They also access Excel & word files from file share.
5, We are planning to enable roaming profile for 2000 users from office1 and 600 users from Office2.

Questions:
What would be the most efficient way to configure roaming profiles?
Also how can we estimate the network bandwidth requirement?

Please let me know if you would like to know any further details to make the recommendation. Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Subsun
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 668 total points
ID: 36528854
Do you have a DC and/or file server in each office.  To keep logon stress off the  30 Mbps line between the sites, have each user's roaming profile stored on a local file server.  ( within the same subnet)  Then deploy The roaming profiles Through GPO.  This is an older article, but is still applicable in Server 2008
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JeanPoL
JeanPoL earned 668 total points
ID: 36528855
Questions:
What would be the most efficient way to configure roaming profiles?
I dont have AD user list in front of me but probably ( not sure %100 ) u make OU for roaming users.
u put all in same OU select all and if appear u can edit their profiles as \\fileserver_office2\%username%
(must be something like this , i am in holiday so i dont have server connection here but i am sure that u got big picvture here )

IMPORTANT : make new file server on on Office 2 ,otherwise u will face with lots of problems.IF u do backup of profiles on Office1 u can keep doing it on Office 2 -> Office 1 by simple bat files.( only changes not full )

Also how can we estimate the network bandwidth requirement?
Its something like u have to know which files they are openeing during the day and its complicated to predict it.
Dont know ur security on Pc's but if any genius put something stupid like movie, consider urself diconnected for a few min .
(disable usb etc. )
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 664 total points
ID: 36528954
Another way to populate the profile path apart from the OU one is, to use an ADSI script. It provides a single set of interfaces to manage resources on the network. You can use ADSI in combination with VBScript or JScript scripts to manage Active Directory resources such as users and services.

For further help go to the link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources

Hope this works.

Thank you
Anil
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36529781
You can either put them all in one OU, or you can keep them in multiple OU's, create a policy for roaming profiles, and apply that policy to multiple OU's.   Calculating the bandwidth requirement can be very difficult of yyou don't know what your users are looking at or using.  It also depends on what other services travel over the site-to-site link.  
0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 36534013
Thanks for the suggestions...
0