Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Docushare migration

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, one of my customers went with Docushare for document management and for various reasons now want to get rid of it.

Unfortunately they used it just long enough (8 months) to have a considerable amount of documents in it. At present they do not have another document management system in place and will go back to a file system for now.

Is there a way to export the files back out of docushare or some type of batch file to run?

I have archives of the really old stuff, older than 8 months, but I need to get access to the last 8 months worth of work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AJNS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36529307
The dsexport command allows exporting docs:
http://customer.docushare.xerox.com/s.nl/ctype.KB/it.I/id.30917/KB.191/.f
Regards, Jpe
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sandp85012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529551
I know there are batch importers for DocuShare, but we've found the easiest method of exporting is to utilize the DocuShare Windows Client.  You can copy the files from DS to Windows via Windows Explorer.  It's not the fastest method, but it does maintain all folder structures.  If you still have access to DOUG, then I would suggest you download the DS client from there.  http://docushare.xerox.com/doug
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sandp85012
sandp85012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529639
Unfortunately, the dsexport command is only used to move documents between docushare servers.  The documents are not exported as anything useful to the average user.  The use of another application to read the XML files and transform the document structures into something useful would be required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJNS
ID: 36531264
Not what I wanted to hear but I appreciate the help.

Thanks
0