Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP - strange behaviour

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear experts,

I have an XP computer which is behaving quite strangely.

Problem started when I lost all network drives. I couldn't remap any of them giving me a System Error 53. Internet is fine and I can ping the servers. Have followed some "solutions" found re System Error 53 but nothing help.

What stranger is that I couldn't take it off the domain - I log in as both domain/local admin but the option to detach from the domain was grey out. There is NO domain policy whatsoever in my domain.

Can anyone shed some light here, so that I could at least detach this machine off the network?

Thx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36528884
Those are symptoms of malware, so run a thorough malware scan and as well scan again with Malwarebytes.

Then look in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc for your hosts file and see if there are any entries in there except for comments (#).

Now open a command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW . Allow to complete and restart. This is System File Checker. See if there is any improvement.

If the malware is deep enough, it may be easier to reinstall windows fresh. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36529194
if malware doesn't help then  follow the link below to downlaod the tool

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe 

Please run this tool In safe mode
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36717308
Thank you. I was pleased to help and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0