Solved

Folder Exe Virus : How to remove :

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My Lap top is infected by a virus which is making new files inside each folder having same
name as of folder ... Kindly help .. How to remove ... I  many anti virus including

Avira
Avast
Microsoft Security Essential

My Windows Xp is also updated  and genuine. .
0
Comment
Question by:Puneet Arora
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36528912
Try Microsoft Stnadalone Sweeper.  You create Windows type boot CD updated from Microsoft Security essentials.  You will need to make the CD on a clean comuter of course.  You can find it at:
http://connect.microsoft.com/systemsweeper
 
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 100 total points
ID: 36528928
I haven't seen 'folder replicating' malware for several years, but this may be a new variant.

Please take the time to describe the steps you have taken. Your comment indicates that you may have installed multiple AV programs on your computer - which is not something you should do:

 
[I  many anti virus including ]
[Avira ]
[Avast ]
[Microsoft Security Essential]

Open in new window


As a general recommendation, I suggest that you install and run RogueKiller, followed immediately by Malwarebytes - then post the logs that are generated for us to review.

Detailed instructions in this EE Article:
Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Puneet Arora
ID: 36529103

    It is making file name same as the name of folder + adding  . exe   .. e.g If the folder name is

    Puneet .. this virus will make a file called Puneet.exe..


     
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36529119
Are Task Manager, Registry Editor, Folder Options, Run in start menu disabled in your computer?

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 400 total points
ID: 36529126
We had the same issue not to long ago. Use the following application. It was the only app that scanned and removed the exe files:

Application Name: Dr.Web CureIt!®
Download Link: http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/?lng=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Puneet Arora
ID: 36534500
Task Manager, Registry Editor, Folder Options, Run in start menus are not  disabled ...


It is only making folderName.exe files in each folder ....rapidly
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 400 total points
ID: 36534516
puneetarora2000, honestly try my suggestion as this is the only application that worked for us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Puneet Arora
ID: 36534526

Dear HendrikWiese:

I m allready running the scan ... I have downloaded the free version ... will it work ...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 400 total points
ID: 36534539
Yes the free version will work and removes the files. :)
0