Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 Slow Switching From Form View To Form Design - HELP!

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have an MS Access 2010 Database which is fairly complex. It was originally a 2003 database. I have created a new & very simple form.

If I open the form in 'Design View' it opens instantly.

If I open the form to view it, it opens instantly.

If, when the form is open in normal 'Form View' mode, I right click on the title bar and select 'Design View' it can take anything up to a couple of minutes to open. The form contains almost no code, is not attached to a table, has one unbound fielld in it.

The form is not modal

The form is not pop-up.

The database has been compacted & repaired.

The database has been rebuilt by creating a new file and importing all the objects.

If I open the database in Access 2003, opening the form and switching between form and design view causes no problems.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:BlueSunbeam2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 36529001

 This rings a bell and for the life of me, I can't remember what it was...hum only thing that comes to mind at the moment (and I may be totally off base with this), but do you have any mapped drives that are un-available?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 36529005
In some cases, this can be caused by the connection to the datasource - if that connection is slow or having troubles, the form (or report) can be very slow to open. That's difficult to troubleshoot, however, so first try these:

Have you turned off Name AutoCorrect? This is under Access Options - Current database.

If you have, and you still have troubles with the form, then you might try a Decompile. Make a backup first, then build a standard desktop shortcut with this as the Target:

"full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your db" /decompile

Run this, then open your database, switch to the VBA Editor and click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and continue doing this until the menuitem is disabled. Now compact the db again.

If this doesn't help, you might have a corrupt form. You can try the SaveAsText method to recreate the form. From the immediate window, enter this:

SaveAsText(acForm, "FormName", currentproject.Path & "\FormName.txt")

Now delete the form, close/reopen the database, compact it, and then use LoadFromText to recreate it:

LoadFromText(acForm, "FormName", currentproject.Path & "\FormName.txt")

This will force Access to recreate the form from scratch, and can fix corruption in some instances.

Unfortunately, if that doesn't work, then you may be left with rebuilding it from scratch, or importing from a known good backup.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529009
Also: have you applied all necessary patches and updates to Office/Access and Windows?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36529471
Ya know, I never really trusted running Access "Format" databases that are more then 1 version away form what they were created in...

ex: Running an Access 97 db in Access 2002
Running an access 2003 db in Access 2010


Now, to be clear, I do it all the time...
Most of my apps are access 2003 that I run in 2007.

But there is always this little twinge I get deep down inside that make me nervous whenever I Compact and Repair a 2003 format DB within access 2007.

Again, nothing has ever happened, but I always make backups just in case...

So what am I getting at..?
I'm just curious as to if this issue goes away if you convert the db to the Access 2010 format...
Not saying that this will be the ultimate solution, I'm just curious...


JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlueSunbeam2
ID: 36529493
Missed the obvious, having been with Access since 97 I should now better! SP1 sorted it, just glad I didnt have to go down the re-build route, many thanks to you (and the other) contributors for the rapid response
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueSunbeam2
ID: 36529507
Just for JeffCoachman's info, the database is in 2003 format and moving it to 2010 format did not resolve the issue, it was clearly an issue with 2010 itself which was fixed by SP1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36529969
ok
0