Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Script to get the CPU usage

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am hunting for VB script the will check the cpu usage on multi core system.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:valuelabs97
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36529014
did you have chance to look here
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529997
Hi have a look to this EE Post

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_24204297.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+cpu+script+usag+vb

this post contain a script wich will monitor your server CPU and then Email you in case if CPU use is high

Example if CPU load is more then 50% it will send you a mail regarding CPU use high
0