Solved

circuit diagram for  20,24 pin PC power unit tester

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any body can give me the circuit to test a PC power supply is good or bad. I want to make the circuit myself.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shbasm
shbasm earned 100 total points
ID: 36529008
you do not need any circuits just connect the green wire to any ground (black) wire you should be to see fan running otherwise powersupply is bad
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 100 total points
ID: 36529530
In addition to what shbasm listed above, if you take a multi-meter/ohm meter, once you complete above step to determine if PS is functioning, test the following:

Yellow should be 12 volt
Red should be 5 volt

even after doing such, you will need to place a "load" on the PS and do another test.  I have seen power supplies that tested fine jumping green/black and testing yellow/red voltage fail or provide insufficient voltage once it was placed under a load.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 36535464
even commercial power supply testers don't test (mostly) under load; they only detect the presence of the voltages
only REAL test is with a motherboard imo

but maybe these google diagrams do help :  http://www.google.be/images?q=power+supply+tester+diagram&btnG=Zoeken&sclient=psy-ab&hl=nl&site=&source=hp&pbx=1&gs_sm=c&gs_upl=50l925l0l3070l5l4l0l0l0l0l291l785l1.1.2l4l0&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&biw=1280&bih=939&emsg=NCSR&noj=1&ei=-4xwTtzIKdD1-gag_9TpCQ&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&oi=image_result_group&sa=X
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 200 total points
ID: 36538350
If you are only trying to find out whether the PSU is good or bad, go with shbasm's post.

If you want to check the current, voltages and the wattage of a PSU, or the current (A) on 12v rail, let us know. We will tell you how to do that. You will be needing a multimeter.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 36559707
kkj
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36560523
that is not very enlightening
0