Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making Favorites the Default Explorer Folder in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've read a lot about customizing the default function of the Windows Explorer icon in Windows 7 rather than have it open to the libraries folder. I've found ways to change it to open to my computer, desktop, etc. but we are wanting to see if we can get it to open to the Favorites "virtual" folder in Windows 7 (not the IE Favorites).

Here is where we found some info but it doesn't include the Favorites option:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/trick-to-open-computer-or-documents-as-default-instead-of-libraries-folder-with-windows-explorer-on-windows-7/

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rheide
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36529076
Have you looked at the following post: http://forums.techarena.in/tips-tweaks/1115725.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steeltip
ID: 36529412
Right click on your explorer icon and choose properties (if it is in the quick bar, right click, then right click on "Windows Explorer", choose properties)...

Choose the "Shortcut" tab,

In the Target field, Add             shell:::{323CA680-C24D-4099-B94D-446DD2D7249E}

it should read like this..
%windir%\explorer.exe shell:::{323CA680-C24D-4099-B94D-446DD2D7249E}

click Ok....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steeltip
ID: 36529531
It has been a while since I logged on to this site, and used the wrong ID...

If this answer works for you, please except the one posted by HEIDELD  

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heideld earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529533
(I used the wrong account to post...  sorry for the confusion, I set up Steeltip account years ago and never answered questions with it)


Right click on your explorer icon and choose properties (if it is in the quick bar, right click, then right click on "Windows Explorer", choose properties)...

Choose the "Shortcut" tab,

In the Target field, Add             shell:::{323CA680-C24D-4099-B94D-446DD2D7249E}

it should read like this..
%windir%\explorer.exe shell:::{323CA680-C24D-4099-B94D-446DD2D7249E}

click Ok....
0