Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sum in Excel to ignore a text field

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to sum 5 columns, in each of the columns if the header is blank then the formula inputs "" (here is a copy of one of the columns formulas - =IF($AY$1="","",SUM(AZ5:AZ51)) )

When I try to add up all 5 columns I get a #Value! error.

can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:bryanscott53
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SafetyFish
ID: 36529172
Try Sumif([range], <> "", [range])

<> means does not equal (if you didn't know)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36529196
Your formula:

=IF($AY$1="","",SUM(AZ5:AZ51)))

Though summing column AZ it is looking at the header for column AY, is this correct?

Where are you putting the formula? I am assuming below AZ51 eg in AZ52.

I have tried replicating the formula and it seems to work.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36529210
Hello,

which 5 columns do you need to sum?

The first part of your IF statement references column AY. The Sum() function in the IF statement references AZ. Is that your intention?

What is the formula that produces the #Value! error?

Sum() works fine on a mix of text and numbers.

Can you post a sample file that presents the problem?

cheers, teylyn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SafetyFish earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529215
My bad, you need quotes around the criteria:

=SUMIF([sum range], "<> "" ",[sum range])
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36529266
Just re-read the problem and interpreted slightly different.

I assume you have the formula in say columns AV to AZ and then adding these up but resulting in an error. If one the formulas is generating the blank, this could cause the error although the sum would normally ignore blank or text values.

Try changing the formula to return 0 or sum rather than "".

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanscott53
ID: 36529907
Thanks safetyfish this worked great
0