[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Loop Through a Datatable

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
I would like to loop through the result of my query and display the images in my aspx page.

The code is getting the desired result from the database at the moment, but, I am only able to get the first image displayed whereas I would like to display more if there are more than one in the result
 Please see the code below.
string imagefinder = "SELECT    dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.DCImgID, dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.RelatedFilmID FROM  dbo.Digital_Camera_Images RIGHT OUTER JOIN dbo.Cases ON dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.RelatedCaseID = dbo.Cases.CaseID WHERE     (dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.DCImgID IS NOT NULL) AND (dbo.Cases.CaseID IN(SELECT CaseID FROM dbo.Cases WHERE (FormattedCaseNo = '" + pcn.Text + "') AND (VRM = '" + vrm.Text + "'))) ";

                    SqlCommand myimageCommand = new SqlCommand(imagefinder, myConnection);

                    DataTable myimageDataTable = new DataTable();
                    SqlDataAdapter myimageSQLDataAdapter = new SqlDataAdapter(myimageCommand);

                    myimageSQLDataAdapter.Fill(myimageDataTable);


                    pcnGridView.DataSource = myDataTable;
                    pcnGridView.DataBind();
                   

                    string imageUrl = spurFolder + myimageDataTable.Rows[0].ItemArray[1] + "\\" + "000000000" + myimageDataTable.Rows[0].ItemArray[0] + ".jpg"; 

                    Image1.ImageUrl = imageUrl;
                    Image1.Width=200;
                    Image1.Height = 200;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:olootu
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nost2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529225
You can loop through the rows with for each:
SqlCommand myimageCommand = new SqlCommand(imagefinder, myConnection);

            DataTable myimageDataTable = new DataTable();
            SqlDataAdapter myimageSQLDataAdapter = new SqlDataAdapter(myimageCommand);

            myimageSQLDataAdapter.Fill(myimageDataTable);


            pcnGridView.DataSource = myDataTable;
            pcnGridView.DataBind();

            string spurFolder = "";
            foreach (DataRow row in myimageDataTable.Rows)
            {
                string imageUrl = spurFolder + row.ItemArray[1] + "\\" + "000000000" + row.ItemArray[0] + ".jpg";

                Image1.ImageUrl = imageUrl;
                Image1.Width = 200;
                Image1.Height = 200;
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 36529375
If you're trying to populate the GridView, which is what I think you're trying to do, then you need to implment the RowDataBound() event properly.

In your OnInit() do this:

pncGridView.RowDataBound += new GridViewRowEventHandler( pncGridView_RowDataBound );

Then, in the class itself have this event defined:

        void pncGridView_RowDataBound( object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e )
        {
            if ( e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow )
            {
                DataRowView drv = e.Row.DataItem as DataRowView;
                DataRow row = drv.Row;
               
                // The rest you should be able to do.  It will call this event for each row returned in
                // myDataTable automatically.
             }
        }

0
 

Author Comment

by:olootu
ID: 36529518
@nost2:
Your code works but it is producing the same result as mine: only the first row image is showing.
Do I need to add more Image control to the aspx page?

I want to display more than one image.

@Dan7el:
No I am not populating the gridview in this scenario. The gridview is being populated from another query which I have ommitted from the code above.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 36535466
am I being daft here, or is there only the one image control in the grid, which is being reset for every value?
If you're trying to display multiple images, won't you need to instantiate an image control for each one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:olootu
ID: 36537354
@mr_nadger,

As I  explained above, I am not using any gridview in this scenario.(I have  now taken the gridview off the code below for clarity). What I am trying to do is to add the image dynamically like this:

1. query the database
2. loop through the result
3. add an image control to the .aspx (<div id="infobox" runat="server"><asp:Image ID="Image1"  runat="server" /> </div>)
4. put the result of the loop above to the ID of the image control to display the images.
This is working but only displays one image. I have tried the same code with a hyperlink control and this lists ALL the returned result (please see below).

My questions is: why is this working for Hyperlink control (displays all the 9 results) but not working for image control (that displays ONE result)?

string imagefinder = "SELECT    dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.DCImgID, dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.RelatedFilmID FROM  dbo.Digital_Camera_Images RIGHT OUTER JOIN dbo.Cases ON dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.RelatedCaseID = dbo.Cases.CaseID WHERE     (dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.DCImgID IS NOT NULL) AND (dbo.Cases.CaseID IN(SELECT CaseID FROM dbo.Cases WHERE (FormattedCaseNo = '" + pcn.Text + "') AND (VRM = '" + vrm.Text + "'))) ";

                    SqlCommand myimageCommand = new SqlCommand(imagefinder, myConnection);

                    DataTable myimageDataTable = new DataTable();
                    SqlDataAdapter myimageSQLDataAdapter = new SqlDataAdapter(myimageCommand);

                    myimageSQLDataAdapter.Fill(myimageDataTable);


                     foreach (DataRow dt in myimageDataTable.Rows)
                    {
                        HyperLink ola = (HyperLink)new HyperLink();

                        ola.Text =   dt["DcImgID"].ToString();
                        ola.NavigateUrl = "~/pcnHandler.ashx?film=" + dt[1] + "&photo=" + "000000000" + dt["DcImgID"];
                       infobox.Controls.Add(ola);

                      }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:olootu
ID: 36541821
Thanks all. It is now resolved. What I did; I created an Imagebutton on the fly.
string imagefinder = "SELECT    dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.DCImgID, dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.RelatedFilmID FROM  dbo.Digital_Camera_Images RIGHT OUTER JOIN dbo.Cases ON dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.RelatedCaseID = dbo.Cases.CaseID WHERE     (dbo.Digital_Camera_Images.DCImgID IS NOT NULL) AND (dbo.Cases.CaseID IN(SELECT CaseID FROM dbo.Cases WHERE (FormattedCaseNo = '" + pcn.Text + "') AND (VRM = '" + vrm.Text + "'))) ";

                    SqlCommand myimageCommand = new SqlCommand(imagefinder, myConnection);

                    DataTable myimageDataTable = new DataTable();
                    SqlDataAdapter myimageSQLDataAdapter = new SqlDataAdapter(myimageCommand);

                    myimageSQLDataAdapter.Fill(myimageDataTable);


                    pcnGridView.DataSource = myDataTable;
                    pcnGridView.DataBind();

                    foreach (DataRow dt in myimageDataTable.Rows)
                    {
                        ImageButton img_btn = new ImageButton();
                        img_btn.Height = 90;
                        img_btn.Width = 90;
                        img_btn.AlternateText = "PCN Image ";
                        img_btn.Style.Value = "margin-right:5px;margin-bottom:5px;";
                        img_btn.PostBackUrl = "~/pcnHandler.ashx?film=" + dt["RelatedFilmID"].ToString() + "&photo=" + "000000000" + dt["DCImgID"].ToString();
                        img_btn.ImageUrl = spurFolder + dt["RelatedFilmID"].ToString() + "\\" + "000000000" + dt["DCImgID"].ToString() + ".jpg";
                        imagedisplay.Controls.AddAt(1,img_btn);
                       
                       
                    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:olootu
ID: 36541831
I added an image button on the fly to display each image.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 36541972
which is the point I was making, you needed to add a button per image
0