Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Each time excel opens, I get VB error

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi Guys,

Each time I open Excel, the VB Editor associated with either Excel 2003 or 2010 opens up and displays the following error.


---------------------------
Microsoft Visual Basic
---------------------------
Compile error:

Object library invalid or contains references to object definitions that could not be found
---------------------------
OK   Help  
---------------------------

The VB project name is ExcelToGM6x.xla so Im assuming its something to do wtih the the Goldmine addin for office.

Any ideas why this is happening?

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36529250
Check your references within the VB editor.  Tools->References
See image.  
What you'll probably notice is one of the items checked will say that the reference is missing.  What ever it is you'll either need to install or find where it's located.  
dlgComReferencesExcel.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36529289
Wrere do I the references to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36529291
Found references
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 36529293
Open Excel
Go to help>about>disabled items, and re-enable the GoldMine addin.

In 2010 disabled items are accessed from the big round button excel options > addins
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36529303
This is the line which is highlighted when the VB Editor loads.

Public Function GMDataExecute(ByVal sXMLIn As String, Optional ByRef GM As GoldMine.GoldMineData = Nothing) As String

Does that mean anything to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36529329
there is no addin within Excel 2010 to disable and its the same for 2003?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 36529415
That tells me the goldmine addin is disabled.

when you look at the references as the screen shot shows, is there anything listed "MISSING:" ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stevengraff earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529421
Same behavior for all users?

Try uninstall/reinstall the link?

Try turning off macro security in Excel?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36708354
Sorry for delay, not been back at the office. Reinstalled GMLink.
0