Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculate number of days in query

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,
Here a query I'm developing that calculates a future date based upon a date in my table.
I would like to be able to subtract maturityDate from dateID to show the number of actual days.
One final thing. Will the query as presented take into account leap years? If not, how does one handle leap years.

SELECT tblDate.DateID, DateSerial(Year([dateID]),Month([dateID]),Day([DateID])+30) AS maturityDate
FROM tblDate;
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529336
<Will the query as presented take into account leap years? > Yes

<I would like to be able to subtract maturityDate from dateID to show the number of actual days>

the actual days difference is already in your query (30)

anyway

SELECT tblDate.DateID, DateSerial(Year([dateID]),Month([dateID]),Day([DateID])+30) AS maturityDate, DateDiff("d",[DateID],[maturityDate]) as NDays
FROM tblDate
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36529357
thanks cap: I know my actual days are in the query, but my boss wants to see the Access calculation to reassure himself the query is right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 36529359
thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:OMC2000
ID: 36529379
maturityDate was defined in the same statement and cannot be used here as operand of select expression. And why we need functions here I always use direct operations and it used to work

SELECT tblDate.DateID, DateID+30 AS maturityDate, SomeDateField - SomeOtherDateField as NDays
FROM tblDate
0