Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems Accessing Open Questions at EE

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Using XP pro SP3 and IE 8 I am having issues lately displaying some of the questions at Experts Exchange.  For example just now I clicked on the question about a Folder EXE Virus that I had responded to earlier.  I see the progress bar at the bottom and sometimes I see the topic flash by, but it ends in a blank screen as seen in the attached jpeg.
Is anyone else having this issue?
How can I fix?  Corporate only allows IE so firefox is not an alternative, althiough it would probably fix the issue.
Other info, I am on a private entwork and use Micro Trend Enterprise for virus scanning and firewall.
What I see when i click on some subjects
0
Comment
Question by:pjam
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529449
I access all E-E features with XP Pro SP3 IE8, Vista Business 64-bit IE9, and now Windows 7 Pro 64-bit IE9 and I do not get this.

Try the following:
1. Roll IE back to IE7 if you can and re-install IE8.
2. Scan for malware (your virus scanner plus malwarebytes).
3. Open cmd.exe and at the command prompt, run SFC /SCANNOW . Allow to complete and restart. This is System File Checker.

If none of this works, you may wish to request attention and ask a Moderator to move the question to the bug zone.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36529479
Thanks,
I'll give it a try.
I regularly run SFC, trend and malwarebytes but has been a couple of weeks.
And I'll do the IE7 too.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36529567
Thanks. Also make sure Flash is up to date ... Thinkpads_User
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 36529576
yep, I have issues with IE and EE, so I use Chrome to access EE.
My issues are with the Google + add-on that is on the page.
It loads and bogs down IE8 so badly, that the page sticks for up to a minute.
This is the Thread that I started about the bug issue.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/EE_Bugs/Q_27107399.html

Look down in your status bar, and see if you see the Google plugin loading.
Or any other 3rd party plugin that might be sticking.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36536471
Thanks thinkpads IE8 stirkes again.
I deleted my browsing and everything else, no help.
I ran SFC, no help, ran virus scanner nothing found, ran newest malwarebytes, nothing found.
Uninstalled IE8 and the question that wouldn't show opens now.
Not sure I want to go back to 8, it caused a problem several months ago i9n a program that forced me to go back to 7.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36536944
Thank you. I was pleased to help and thanks for the points. In future, Moderators are happy to help over in the Community support area. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36537045
Carrzkiss ,
could find nothing stuck at the bottom.  In fact if you look at the jpeg it isays Done.  Thanks for the input.
Qlemo
I did not realize there was an EE Bugs, i'll check it out next time.  Clearing everything in cache wasn't effective.  Thanks for your input
0