[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TS Web Access server 2008 ent edition

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,
My users access the TS Web access via IE by going to 'https://server.domainname.com'.  I have put the local group policy so that 2 invalid logins should lock the account.  Once locked out the users see the page as under.  I would like the server to simply kick the user out without showing any page.  How and where can I set it up?  In IIS?

New-Picture--1-.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36529312
Hi,

Please do following steps.

Click Start, click Run, type inetmgr, and then click OK.
Expand the name of the computer on which you want to configure application pool recycling, and then expand Application Pools.
Right-click the application pool that you want to configure, and then click Properties.
On the Recycle tab, configure one of the metrics so that IIS recycles less frequently.

let us know.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 36529681
Hello guys:
I want my locked out users not to see the above mentioned page (or simply be kicked out by IIS).
gaurav05: none of the options mention there where I can set this error page and divert my users to something else or simply they should not see this page.
vaibhavjaiman:
My TS Web access is already up and running, I would like to configure something in either IIS or TS Web access so that my users do not see the error page.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vaibhavjaiman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529916
You can set the custom error page or redirect for the same.

http://blogs.iis.net/rakkimk/archive/2008/10/03/iis7-enabling-custom-error-pages.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
ID: 36529929
in addition you can execute the script which will do the purpose of your choice.
0