Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2005 Additional Group Sum at bottom

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an SSRS 2005 report that list transactions per job per company. So let's say I have jobs 1000,1001 and 1002 and companies A,B and C. Right now the report will list all transactions for job 1000 and then if anyone from companies A,B or C worked on the job it will do subtotal per job per company. Now they are asking for an additional footer summary at the bottom that will list the subtotals per company. So they want a total for company A, company B and company C. How do I set up the report so I can get these totals at the bottom that reflect the total for each company just before the totals for all companies for all jobs?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538393
Here, the checked (Accepted Answer) is the answer to your question, both how to do the summary and sticking it on the footer.

Is the issue about coding the summary or laying them out on the footer?

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/636573/create-sum-of-calculated-rows-in-microsoft-reporting-services

0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36545913
I think the anser lies is creating a second dataset for the report. The secind data set will be grouped by company and will simply be the sums per company. I will giver this a try.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36547813
Please select the Group in Row group and add Group Total at Bottom.
0