Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 and Z-Index

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Internet Explorer 7 my drop down menu is dropping behind my rotating images. The z-index is set and is appearing properly on all other browsers. Can some one take a look and help me figure out what is going on?

http://triadtestsite.com/mainstreet/

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 36533812
try adding the following to your style:

position:relative;
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 36533817
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549240
In the template_css.css file remove the position property from div#top

That should do it...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 36564501
Thanks! That fixed it.
0