?
Solved

Problem with Firefox 6.0.2, jquery 1.6.3 ajax calls

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have noticed that when Firebug is open and I am using the form plugin to make ajax calls on one of my sites that the following error message is generated many times (in Firebug) which not only slows down the page but can also cause Firefox to crash. Here is the message:

Could not convert JavaScript argument arg 0 [nsISupports.QueryInterface]
[Break On This Error] callback.data = aElem....getComputedStyle(callback.data, '');
rfhelper32.js (line 348)

I've also noticed the same problem on a mobile site I'm working on which uses http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.6.2.min.js and http://code.jquery.com/mobile/1.0b2/jquery.mobile-1.0b2.min.js

have submitted a ticket to Mozilla, but with no luck thus far.

Can anyone help me with this?

Cheers,

Daisy
0
Comment
Question by:daisydoos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532248
It seems that it has nothing to with jQuery.
Searching the internet it seems to be related to the browser or browser plugins.

http://support.mozilla.com/nl/questions/867866
http://www.antivirusreviews.us/app/rfhelper32-js/
http://community.norton.com/t5/Norton-Internet-Security-Norton/Firefox-6-Error-Console-Msgs-for-rfhelper32-js-line-348/td-p/514940

So perhaps disabling plugins will fix the issue, or you will have to wait for updates...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisydoos
ID: 36532580
Hi Albert,

Many thanks for your help - I'll disable the plugins and try that - hopefully mozilla will also get back to me!

Cheers,

Daisy
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36532591
please provide a link to your page
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36532596
ahem... lol
0