[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My OS is windows 7 and whenever I boot up, I get a screen which is shown in the attached snapshot and I do not what to make  out of it.  Is it a virus or a spyware or a tracker.  Of course, I just close it.
Thank u. trojan.docx
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36529433
I believe port 14147 is used by Filezill, do you have that program?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36529810
In the Start Menu, type "MSConfig" and review your items. You will see the option to remove it's startup entry there.....

Can also use this method to find the owning process to that dialog box....

Process Explorer
http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe

Use the above, to find out what process owns that message box. There is a little crosshairs at the top, that you can drag onto another window, and the owning process will highlight. Then you know where you have to start to rectify....
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531019
jegajothy--The program causing this is trying to connect to YOUR OWN PC (127.0.0.1) .  If you clicked OK and entered a password if needed, you would have a "loopback".
http://www.tech-faq.com/127-0-0-1.html
On an outside chance, go to IE Tools|Internet Options|Connections|LAN Settings and see if a proxy server designated 127.0.0.1 is set up for the browser.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36533244
in response to jcimarron, I am confused why anyone would want to loop to one's own pc again.
On the 2nd suggestion, I checked and there is only this under General:
http://search.iminent.com/?appId=bd1811fd-ed15-4cbc-9ec4-fe2d905b79e3&ref=homepage
which I deleted it now. thank u.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533307
jegajothy--"there is only this under General"
General??  Are you following some procedure I suggested?

"I am confused why anyone would want to loop to one's own pc".  This is often used as a method to prevent access to an undesireable website.  It is the basis for the modern use of the HOSTS file.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
But I gather this is nothing you have set up.

So after using my suggestion, what is the current status?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36540358
thank u.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36540546
What was causing this?
0