Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to display SSRS report results in a datagrid in a windows application

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a WPF windows application, and I have created a page that opens a SSRS report when the user clicks on a link. WHen the user clicks on a link, the SSRS url is passed into the page, and the page opens with the report, and then the user selects the parameters, clicks View Report, and then sees the report results. How would I go about displaying these results in a datagrid?
0
Comment
Question by:jjliu4492
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36534937
As reportviewer control is there why do you want to display result in datagrid?

http://www.johnstagich.com/Blog/post/Adding-a-Local-SSRS-Report-to-WPF-Application.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 36535422
are you intending to use the contents of the grid for something, or do you just want to diplay the report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjliu4492
ID: 36536228
The end user wants to display the report results in a datagrid, we are not using the contents of the grid for anything.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 36536367
I don't understand why they're wanting to display a report in a data grid; as EaswaranP said, reports shoudl be displayed in the reportviewer tool, datagrids are a different animal altogether.
If it has to be a datagrid, performance would be better if you ignored the report and queried the data directly into the grid, rather than rendering the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjliu4492
ID: 36536373
We have already created all the report rdl's, and the user's request is to display the report results in a datagrid format.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_nadger earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536418
What you're being asked to do is display a rendered webpage into a datagrid, which it's not designed to do.
You will also lose the ability to enter any parameters.

The user may have requested you do this, but it really isn't a good idea; you either need decline their request, or modify your RDLs to look like a datagrid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjliu4492
ID: 36536425
How would I modify my rdl to look like a datagrid?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 36536479
just format the table in the report to match the layout of a gridview on your form
0