Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a form in Sharepoint 2010 to keep track of assets taken out.

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I would to create something sharepoint to keep track of users taking out computer assets. Basically. a form to make sure the user requests the Computer asset then one is issued and then once retured make sure that all is as was given.

Any recommendations on how I can do this?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rha_mtl
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
abhitrig earned 600 total points
ID: 36529893
I would create 2 lists.
One called assets. which stores details like asset name, total quantity, available quantity, etc
Another called AssetIssueLog. where you can pick an asset and the assignee.
Also create a WF on the log list so that the Assets list item is updated accordingly when the items are allotted/returned.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kukdai
kukdai earned 400 total points
ID: 36532829
Infopath can be used as desired too
0