Solved

Offline Address Book Issue

Posted on 2011-09-13
22
2,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Hi,
I have recently upgraded from Exchange 2003 to 2010 and followed all applicable guidelines on how to do this successfully, and have successfully decommissioned our old 2003 box.
Some of my Outlook (2010) clients have reported that their Global Address Book is not up to date, I have checked this and found that it reflects the old GAL and is not showing any updates or changes. I have confirmed that the GAL is fine by accessing via OWA with no issues.
I am aware that the usual fix for this is to rename the 'Offline Address Book' in the client's profile, which I did by script for everyone, which worked! But the next morning after the Address Book update, quite a few (not all, but no relation between from what I can see) reverted back to the previous OAB.
I am not sure what other details to post here other than it's Exchange 2010 on a virtual box (regardless) with all clients running Outlook 2010. I have followed as much as I can which relates to the Exchange EMC as I do not want to blx things up using Shell, but all detailed advice appreciated where the Shell is concerned.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:pbgormley
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36529516
normally when you delete/rename the old OAB there is no way it could revert to the old one.
can you try and configure the client's outlook with exhange "cached mode" disabled
then start outlook and check if the OAB is downloaded correctly, then re-enable
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 36529729
Thanks, this is what confuses me, even when I entirely delete the OAB from the users profile, it still insists on returning!!
I have done what you said, however I had to delete the OAB after disabling cached mode as it returned the first time automatically. So I will wait until the morning to see if it remains updated!
Thanks for your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36529817
no problem.
Could it be that there is still some OAB floating around from the old server?

what happens when you delete the outlook profile entirely?
backup the NK2 file though
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 36578921
Hi,
Sorry for leaving so much time to get back.
Needless to say when I tried this I wanted to leave it a day or two to make sure it was fixed or not, and unfortunately it is not.
I agree that there is obviously some old references to the old OAB floating around, but the question is where? and how to I get rid of them? This is fairly persistent now and nothing seems to get rid. I am continually adding or changing user accounts which are not reflected in the OAB so this issue is becoming more prevalent now to resolve.

Deleting profiles isn't really an option due to number of users, but I don't see how that would help as it is obviously still getting a faulty OAB from the exchange server somewhere.
Any advice on where to look on exch to source this rogue GAL would be useful.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36961705
Try the following:

1. Run the following in EMS to update the Global Address Book from Exchange Server

1: Run the following in EMS to update the Global Address Book from Exchange Server
Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "Global Address List" -DomainController "YourDomainControllerName"

Open in new window

2. Go to the EMC > Organization Configuration > Mailbox Node > Offline Address book tab and click update on the Default OAB,
3. Then  check the “Date modified” attribute of LZX files under …\Exchange Server\ExchangeOAB
4. Restart “Microsoft Exchange File Distribution” service,
5. Then check the “Date modified” attribute of LZX files under …\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\OAB
6. If both “Date modified” attribute is the latest time, it means you have update OAB successfully.
7. Force Outlook updating OAB.
8. Restart Outlook or press “Send/Receive” and click “send/Receive Groups” now click “Download Address Book”

For more trouble shooting please have a look at my article: Global Address List (Exchange 2003 + 2007 + 2010) + Outlook 2003-2010 common Issues and Solutions
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36961725
Please have a look at my article in the following location:

B: OUTLOOK / GLOBAL ADDRESS BOOK NOT UPDATING - Legacy Global Address Book (Exchange 2003) not Available in Exchange 2010 - article as described above
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 36962406
Thanks HendrikWiese,

I tried this, but got the following error:
The operation couldn't be performed because object 'Global Address List' couldn't be found on 'xxDCxx'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Update-GlobalAddressList], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 3E69249F,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.UpdateGlobalAddressList

I have 2 DC's, and tried this on the GC first as well as the other, but the same result. Both DC's are 2008 R2. No firewall in place.
I checked the LZX files regardless and they had not changed since the update time early this morning, even after running a manual update and service restart.
I also ran a DCDiag /v /a and most passed, but I am unsure what failure to take seriously.

Further help appreciated! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36962472
Did you try the Legacy Global Address Book (Exchange 2003) not Available in Exchange 2010 steps in my article?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 36962564
Sorry, not sure I mentioned but the Exch2003 has been decommissioned! At the time, I followed all appropriate steps to transfer the GAL and it all appeared to work quite well, but this issue was picked up some days after.
We have approx 55 users, is there even a way to create and link a new Default GAL easily, if needed?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 36964721
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36965188
Did you move OAB Generation from the old server to the new ?
The link below is for SBS 2011, but the steps are same for Exchange 2010 OAB move.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2011/01/22/step-27-moving-the-oab-s.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36967818
Ok you can do the following to delete you current GAL and create a new one

Removing your current GAL:
The following will remove your Gal from the domain controller ad-server
Remove-GlobalAddressList -Identity "GAL NAME" -DomainController ad-server.yourdomain.com

Open in new window


Now you can re-create it and include all mailbox users by running the following:
New-GlobalAddressList -Name "GAL NAME" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers

Open in new window


Hope this helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 36979684
Thanks, this would seem the sensible option.
I tried running the command for both my DC's using 'Default Global Address List' but am faced with the following error, which would indicate that it cannot be found... Is there any way I can physically check my DC's to see what they hold and check names etc.?

Thanks.

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'Default Global Address List' couldn't be found on 'xxx.org'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Remove-GlobalAddressList], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : E066C447,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.RemoveGlobalAddressList
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Brando Peter
ID: 37075261
Some questions:

1.  What happens to a newly created mailbox, does it get an updated GAL or the old GAL?
2.  When creating a new Outlook profile on another desktop for a migrated mailbox, does it get an updated GAL or the old GAL?
3.  Check results of the following and note any errors reported
- On affected user's desktop (you will need a user to input their credentials), CTRL + right click on the Outlook icon in the system tray > Enter credentials
- Uncheck 'Use Guesssmart and Secure Guessmart Authentication"
- Click test
4.  Go to the Application Log on the Exchange box and copy and paste any error events related to Exchange (will have Exchange in source)

5.  In the Exchange Console:
a.  In the console tree, navigate to Organization Configuration > Mailbox.

b.  In the result pane, click the Offline Address Book tab, and then select the offline address book that you want to configure.

c.  In the action pane, click Properties.

d.  Use the General tab to view OAB properties > what is listed under Generation server and Default offline address book?


0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 37273351
Hi,

To answer the above.
1. New mailbox works perfectly, can see new, updated GAL. (cahced or not cached!)
2. It gets an old GAL.
3. No errors
4. The 2 main events which occur every time I try to update the OAB are:
'Error 9335'
OABGen encountered error 80004005 while cleaning the offline address list public folders under /o=domainname/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List.  Please make sure the public folder database is mounted and replicas exist of the offline address list folders.  No offline address lists have been generated.  Please check the event log for more information.
- \Default Offline Address List
'Error 9331'
OABGen encountered error 80004005 (internal ID 50103b7) accessing the public folder database while generating the offline address list for address list '/'.
- \Default Offline Address List

-- I have since disabled the Public Folder distribution as I have no Outlook 2003 clients.
5. Generation server is current exchange server name, and default = true.


To add, on any outlook client address book, the 'All Users' and 'All Groups' are working perfectly well, but the Global Address List is the non-functioning part... Not a solution to simply change the default view to one of these, as I need the default list to show the contents of both of these, but thought it might be of interest.

Thanks again, and sorry for the long delay in responding.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 500 total points
ID: 37532154
Please confirm one thing, are you having two CAS servers other then Mailbox servers. If yes verify if both the CAS servers are updated with the latest OAB. there is a possibility the one CAS server is updating and the other don't updates.

One morething, Please uncheck public folder distribution from active OAB properties. Also verify the client settings of each database it should contain the correct OAB setting.
0