Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All Files are now hidden

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a laptop with Windows XP Media Center Edition on it that got seriously infected. I have run Superantispyware and Malwarebytes several times until I got clean scans on both. The problem I have is that all files and folders on the C drive look like hidden files except for Superantispyware and Malwarebytes which I recently installed. The only way that I was able to get the files and folders to appear was to change the setting to "View hidden files and folders." Even after that the files and folders looked like the same shadows of regular hidden files. Also, there is nothing on my All Programs menu except the recently installed Superantispyware and Malwarebytes. Please advise.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529702
One of our experts has written an extensive article that covers the issues you have noted (and more) with recommended fixes.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_6209.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36530291
That member would be rpgamergirl.  Hopefully you haven't deleted all your temp files yet.  This would make your recovery somewhat easier.  

Fortunately for you, this is a common malware with a few different faces that a few people have put some good hard work into fixing by scripting, registry imports and some step by step instructions for you to follow.

Good luck, and remember to be patient, read carefully, pay attention to detail and you should be OK.
0