Solved

Remote session from client name a exceeded the maximum allowed failed logon attempts. The session was forcibly terminated.

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
10,883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am a technician for a IT support company.  Most of my clients have one server that is a DC and up to 30 workstations.  

Recently all the servers have had the following event:

Remote session from client name a exceeded the maximum allowed failed logon attempts. The session was forcibly terminated.

The problem with this event is that no one connects using terminal services or RDP within the site or from off site.  

I am not sure if someone is trying to hack in or not.  We as a company to have RDP capablities to our clients sites, but no one from our company was trying to remote in at the times the event take place.  

The event happens every six seconds for about an hour several time through out the day and night.
0
Comment
Question by:syntec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36529843
you say you have RDP to the client, does that mean that the server is just floating around with RDP open on the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syntec
ID: 36529881
It depends on what you mean by floating around?  I wouldn't say it is open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syntec
ID: 36530045
We use  a dns name to access the ip address and have RDP forwarded to the server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:syntec
ID: 36530619
hack attempts are being made.  What is a better way to set up remote access?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
makyj earned 500 total points
ID: 36533763
Depends on which version your DC is running.

You could

a)  Set up a RD Gateway on your (assuming) exchange server (need Server08 as a minimum IIRC) - this is seamless to the user RDPing in, and works well
b)  Set up TS Web Access (need Server08 as a minimum IIRC)
b)  VPN in and then RDP to server (works well in pre-Server08 OS)
c)  Change the port number of RDP to eg 33891 (not the best option, but a quick fix...)

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36534116
you should NEVER leave rdp open to the internet, not on another port or anything.

makyj is right about the RDG
But I would advise buying a small hardware firewall, which can do VPN as well
example Watchguard XTM22 (costs around 600$)

and if that really isn't an option, then you better use something like logmein , this way you're "secured"
0