Solved

Active Directory File Replication

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have noticed the the Sysvol and AD are out of Sync on a few of my Servers. When I went onto the DC I found the error below in the event viewer. I did a bit of research about this and I think the error is a problem with the File Replication. However I am new to working with Servers Especialy DC's so I just want to double check before I screw things up.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13568
Date:            08/09/2011
Time:            11:07:08
User:            N/A
Computer:      ARMSTRONG
Description:
The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.
 
 Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"
 Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"
 Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"
 A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the following reasons.
 
 [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.
 [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.
 [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.
 [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.
 [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".
 Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from this error state.
 [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File Replication Service.
 [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.
 
WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable. You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this error condition occurs again.
 
To change this registry parameter, run regedit.
 
Click on Start, Run and type regedit.
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
Click down the key path:
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"
Double click on the value name
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"
and update the value.
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Contigo1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What you want to do here is a D2 non-authoritative restore on the DCs receiving this error    http://blogs.technet.com/b/instan/archive/2009/07/14/what-happens-in-a-journal-wrap.aspx

Interesting thing about this event is that it gives you a fix in the event

Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from this error state.

However you want do do the D2 and not set the registry stated there, more on the event here from the Microsoft AD team   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/08/20/friday-mail-sack-scooter-edition.aspx#frsevent

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I just want to check a few things first of all the domain is very small we have a DC and a backup DC on the Domain. Both of the DC's are Windows Server 2003. Also Will the FRS error be the cause of the problems I am having with Clients not picking up changes to Group Policy?.

Also Will I lose any changes I have done to the Group Policy recently?

Matt
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
yes because part of group policy gets replicated using FRS.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:satishpeta
Comment Utility
Take backup of sysvol preferably on the server where you created group policies before doing d2 process.
Run gpotool to check for errors in group policies.
Also, check for event 1704 in application log after running gpupdate /force.
0