Solved

Home Drive Mapping in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-13
21
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Almost of the domain usres who were running Windows XP do not get their home drive mapping (H:) drive when they logon to their new Win 7 PRO PCs. I followed MS KB solutions, Registry settings, no help. Strange, that the H: drive does not appear to be available when trying to map it manually, it does not however, show up as a mapped drive in Windows Explorer. Server is Windows 2K8/SP2 with GP, configured with Folder Redirection; My Documents redirect to H: drive.

From CMD prompt, trying to change to H: drive says "Drive is not ready".

An error msg also pops up when these users logon to new PCS saying "Their Profiles have not been synced with <<"old" server>>, whihc no longer exists.

What shall I do to resolve this?
thanks,
Sharad
0
Comment
Question by:raisharad
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36529504
I suppose you already found this but :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 36529545
Hi Setasoujiro,
I checked out the link and found it of no help.
The issue is only with few users who were move from old XP boxes to new Win7 box.Their offline folders were configured and active.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36529565
if it shows up as a mapped drive, can you access it from explorer?
just how did you set the folder redirection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 36529584
Hi,
It appears to be mapped, but it doesn't show up anywhere incl explorer.GPO is taking care of all our folder redirections. thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36529597
can you try and run group policy result wizard on the server to one of the win 7 pc's with a user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 36529614
Can you tell me how to to run thatGP  result wizard for one user? thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36529630
in the GPMC applet on the server, there is a menu called "group policy results" in the left pane at the bottom, ther you can run a wizard specify the windows 7 computer, with the right user account, and run  the wizard.

This will show you if GPO was successfully applied

also check the event log on the client and see if there is anything relating to the folder redirection
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 36529769
Ok, ran the wizard and came up with following results:

1. On the server: the Folder Redirection result shows as Pending; to be applied only on next logon - We have done several logons before so I wouldn't consider this a viable solution.

2. Client side Logs:
System       - Event ID: 1112; Srouce: Group Policy
Application - Event ID: 510; Source: Folder Redirection

thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36529830
ok but did you run the GPO result on the server itself? or did you specify the client in the wizard?

and i would need the content of the log, not the name :)
System       - Event ID: 1112; Srouce: Group Policy
Application - Event ID: 510; Source: Folder Redirection
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 36530037
ok, I ran gpupdate on the client PC and generate a report that I attached it here as a separate file.

System Log (Event ID:1112)
The Group Policy Client Side Extension Folder Redirection was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

App Log (ID: 510):
Folder redirection policy application has been delayed until the next logon because the group policy logon optimization is in effect. gpreport
thanks,
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36531594
"An error msg also pops up when these users logon to new PCS saying "Their Profiles have not been synced with <<"old" server>>, whihc no longer exists."

Is this from the Synch Center, as in Offline Files trying to synch to the old location?

Or is it an error from Roaming Profiles?

If Offline Files.....

How to disable old, disconnected offline folders in Win7?
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/how-to-disable-old-disconnected-offline-folders-in/e83fa0df-0761-4ed8-ba60-39ee7d3e4daf

Please make sure that any files created OFFLINE are synched though..... This process wiped out the CSC.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
raisharad earned 250 total points
ID: 36532716
I'm sorry, the problem was the internal media interface that was taking up some drives including H: and thus no mapping on H: drive. Given the PC in a different locaiton I worked only on RDP connection and could not see it physically. Media slots would have indicated me to check the Device Manager before beginning with any troubleshooting process.

Thanks however all for your interest in resolving this problem,

Sharad
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 36537933
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for raisharad's comment http:/Q_27305331.html#36532716

for the following reason:

Thanks to everyone for pitching in to help me with my situation, but the solutions were off as the issue was related to physical device instead of OS.<br /><br />Thanks, Sharad
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36537798
consider awarding split points for effort ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 36537845
I would like to cancel the auto close so I could split the points...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36537934
ok i'll object then :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36537976
No prob and thnx for points
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36538246
"consider awarding split points for effort ;-)"

FYI, this is not what EE wants in the PAQ databases. EE only wants to have VERIFIED solutions, for future searchers.

Its one thing if Expert comments helped guide you, then sure, accept your own solution and award points. Else, post your actual solution, and request it to be closed. If there are objections... But points should not be allocated simply "because we tried"....

"Thanks to everyone for pitching in to help me with my situation, but the solutions were off as the issue was related to physical device instead of OS."


Also, please post your ACTUAL resolution to be included with this PAQ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisharad
ID: 36539092
Understood!
- Sharad
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36540971
I'm sorry you guys, didn't know it would be a big deal..
won't happen again ;-)
0