Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.net application crashes when starting using Process.Start()

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I'm trying to launch a Winforms .NET Application (App1) that I created from another Winforms application (App2)  using Process.Start().  But sometime the application (App1) crashes on startup.   This never happens when I directly run App1.


When I look in the event log, I see this error message: Faulting application (App1) faulting module kernel32.dll, version 5.1.2600.5781.

I tried googling this but I didn't find anything that helped me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OFGemini
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36529864
Can you post an example of the arguments you pass to Process.Start? It sounds like App1 has an unhandled exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OFGemini
ID: 36529978
Hello,

Here is how I start App1.

Dim pathToApp1 As String = Path.Combine(Application.StartupPath, "App1.exe")
Process.Start(pathToApp1 )

I don't think its an issue w/ App1, b/c when I start App1 directly there is no problem.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36530034
And there are no command-line arguments to App1?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530184
Check to see if that file exists first and also try setting the WorkingDirectory:
Dim pathToApp1 As String = Path.Combine(Application.StartupPath, "App1.exe")
        If File.Exists(pathToApp1) Then
            Dim P As New Process
            P.StartInfo.FileName = pathToApp1
            P.StartInfo.WorkingDirectory = Path.GetDirectoryName(pathToApp1)
            P.Start()
        Else
            MessageBox.Show("App1 not found!")
        End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:OFGemini
ID: 36530437
Idle Mind, I'll try that, but what's the difference between your code and my code? Why does setting the workingDirectory make a difference?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 36530450
The 'Else' block is just a troubleshooting aid.

The WorkingDirectory() basically sets the current folder so that the executable can find any external local files that it expects to find in the same folder as the application.
0