Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with W3k

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to find out when the IIS certificate installed on a w3k server will expire. I opened Intermet IS and right click on the Deafult web site, properties and directory security but the view certificate under secure communications is grayed out. I know the certificate is installed. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:kt2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 36529654
That would indicate to me that the certificate isn't bound to the default web site.
If there is a certificate installed on the server, you should be able to run "MMC", then "File", "Add/Remove Snap-ins", and select "Certificates."
When you add it, it'll ask what you want to manage, and you want to manage the "Computer Account".

Once you have that component loaded, you should be able to go into: "Personal", "Certificates".  On the right side of that screen, it should display the certificates on the server, and the expiration date.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heideld
ID: 36529665
press    start, run, enter in "mmc" press OK.

Press files, choose Add/Remove snap in

press "add", choose "Certificates", press "add"
choose "computer account" and click finish
choose "local computer", click finish, then close, and "ok"

repeat and choose "My user Account" instead of "computer account"

browse through each of the certificates folders (Local computer, Current user) until you find the target certificate you are looking for and then double click on it, in the details tab you will find "Valid to"








0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 36529684
Alternately, within the IIS Manager, right above the grayed out 'View Certificate' button should be a 'Server Certificate' button.  Select that.
It'll give you an option to 'Assign an existing certificate'.  Select that... which will list the existing certificates on the server... the third field by default will be 'Expiration Date'.
(And you can then 'Cancel' without changing anything.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kt2003
ID: 36529741
Thanks  a lot. Can someone explain why the View Certificate is grayed out when there is a certificate installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heideld
ID: 36529847
What happens when you press "Server Certificate"?  Does the web server cert wizard open.  If so, try reinstalling the cert...  Then follow the previously posted  instructions to view the expiration date.  

Is this a self signed cert, company issued from trusted CA server (Certificate Authority) , or purchased from an outside vender like godaddy or verisign?   FYI, strange things happen with self signed certs....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt2003
ID: 36530019
The server certificate and view certificate are grayed out
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heideld
ID: 36530117
Is the HTTP SSL service and the IIS Admin service running?  you may have to uninstall IIS, reboot, and reinstall...  Make sure you copy your Inetpub folder off to another box if you have to reinstall, just in case.........
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heideld
ID: 36530144
Are you logged on as a domain admin or a regular user?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530229
Oh!  Server Certificate button is ALSO unavailable?
See if this knowledge base article from Microsoft applies in your case?
0