Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

route -f add back localhost

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I used "route -f" in windows command line to flush the route table. Is it possible to add the localhost back into the command line.

route add 127.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.0 metric 10 IF 1

I get either element not found, or the parameter is incorrect.

Is there a default command that can be used to add the localhost ip address (127.0.0.0) back in, to use for troubleshooting?

0
Comment
Question by:tech-user
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dragosios
ID: 36530026
Your gateway is wrong, replace it with 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sakman
ID: 36530080
You should not have to manually enter in the route for the loopback address.

Also, you have the network (127.0.0.0) listed twice in your command.  The second address in the route command should be the interface (127.0.0.1).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech-user
ID: 36530254
This is my route table..

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      MYGATEWAY    MYIP     10
      MYSUBNET          255.255.255.0         On-link     MYIP    266
    MYIP              255.255.255.255         On-link     MYIP    266
    MYSUB.255              255.255.255.255         On-link     MYIP    266
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link     MYIP    266
  255.255.255.255        255.255.255.255         On-link     MYIP    266

When I try to ping localhost, can't find the name.
When I try to ping 127.0.0.0 or 127.0.0..1 transmit failure.

I can ping everything else on network, and can get on the internet, etc.

c:\windows\system32\drivers\host, i removed the comment from localhost just to see if that might be the issue to ensure that the name is not a problem.

I was creating a batch file to ensure that all network information was clean and flushed...

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /release
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
route -f
PING 127.0.0.1 -n 6 
ipconfig /renew
PING 127.0.0.1 -n 6 

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sakman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530392
You could try this:
netsh interface ipv4 reset all
0