Solved

How to add NTBackup to either the "BartPE CD" or the "Ultimate Boot CD"

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I am working on a problem where the Laptop will not boot (BSOD F4) and this unit has a long history of viruses and corrupt software modules - it is time to punt and re-image the OS and install some AVs (Customer had an expired copy of Norton and thought she was protected - WRONG!!!).  

The Laptop is an HP Pavilion Entertainment unit (DV6815nr) running Windows Vista.  I recently received the System Restore CD from HP and I am set to go - Well, not yet.  Long story short, before re-imaging the disk, I need to backup some key documents that the customer requires (Resumes, tax returns etc).  I would like to use either BartsPE CD or the Ultimate Boot CD and I want to use NTBackup as the backup software as I will have to restore these files on the new image and NTBackup seems to be very supported with Windows Vista.  

I know that the UBCD has backup software included, but they all appear to be of the 'imaging' format and I need the ability to collect and restore specific files, not the entire image.

The system does not seem to want to boot any CD, but DVDs seem to be OK (I am confirming that DVDs are working).  Each time I attempt to boot a CD, the boot process appears to be in a 'CD read loop', which eventually times out.

I checked our EE KDB and did not find a solution to this question, but I am guessing that I did not word the question correctly, but I thought I would ask the 'cloud' to see if there is something I missed and hopefully get an answer.

Anyone have any information on how to add NTBackup to either/both BartsPE CD or Ultimate Boot CD?
Anyone have any input on the 'backup' software modules that come with the UBCD or BartsPE CD?
Anyone have any other suggestions besides the two I have listed - I am pretty much open to just about anything at this point?

Inquiring minds need to know,

Rojosho
0
Comment
Question by:rojosho
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36534284
Vista as far as I know doesn't support the ntbackup utility that was used with previous Windows versions (XP, windows 2003). It rather has a new, image based backup tool included.

You can include DriveImageXML from reuntime.org (http://runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm) on the UBCD4WIN (I'm not sure if that is already included with the base UBCD4WIN creation tool) which, although it also uses an image based backup, you should still be able to use the tool to restore selected files (like with most image based backup tools). You just need the tool to restore the files, and then check the tool's manual on how to do that. With some you have to "Mount" the image as a drive letter, then you can browse this new "Drive" and copy files from it to your selected destination. With other you can directly select the files you want to restore from the application.

Another option you could use on the UBCD4WIN for backing up is to use a zipper like 7-zip which is included on the CD to archive your data into zip files. This would be good when you only want to back a little amount of data. An image based backup tool is good if you want to be on the safe side, you get a full backup of the complete partition, and you don't have to bother about what to select when backing up (and maybe forgetting something, which is more likely when you use a zipper).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 36535219
I cannot suggest anything better than rindi has already suggested, but one other alternative option that I would personally try first is creating a "Vista Recovery CD" by downloading the relevant *.ISO file from the link below, loading it in any suitable CD/DVD burning software on a functional Windows PC, and burning the image to the disc:
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/141820-create-recovery-disc.html
Assuming the laptop boots to the DVD, then you have two relevant options to try, namely "Startup Repair" and if that doesn't help, "System Restore" to a very recent System Restore Point.

If that didn't work, then I would probably do this if I was in your situation:

1. Remove the hard drive from the laptop and temporarily attach it as a "slave" to a working Windows XP/Vista/7 PC.  You can get cheap little adapter cables/connectors to interface a laptop hard drive to a PC IDE cable (** OR see notes below **)
2. Boot to the Administrator profile where file and folder permissions should not be an issue.
3. Create a new folder somewhere in a non-user or non-system folder.
4. Zip up the files on the slaved hard drive that are needed and save them to your new folder.
- Do Not include any of the special folders like "My Documents", "My Pictures", etc, just the files in them.
- You can give suitable names to the Zip files to reflect where they came from, but don't name them exactly like any of those special folders either.
- Where possible, TEST the Zip files' integrity using the Zip program or by unzipping temporarily to a Temp folder.
5. Copy your Zip files to a USB Flash Drive, External USB hard Drive, or burn them to a Data CD/DVD.
6. Power off the PC, remove the slaved hard drive, and reconnect to the affected laptop.

Leave the files on your own computer's hard drive until after you have reinstalled Vista to the affected laptop and Unzipped the files from the Flash Drive/External Drive, or CD/DVD to the relevant folders on the laptop.

** The alternative to slaving the hard drive would be to buy a cheap external USB hard drive enclosure and place the laptop hard drive in it.  When connected to a Windows PC it will be identified as a "Removable Drive" and you should have access to it to copy files out to the main hard drive of the host PC. **

I would probably use the External USB Hard Drive Enclosure method, but I would first disable Autorun on Removable Drives (** See Below **) and would thoroughly scan the drive for viruses before accessing it using my PC.

A very important consideration you will have, regardless of what method you choose, but one not to be dismissed if connecting the drive to YOUR functional Windows PC as a slave or in a USB hard drive enclosure.  You said:

"this unit has a long history of viruses and corrupt software modules"

I'm sure you know this already, and is probably the reason you have decided on a bootable "backup" utility, but an external USB Hard Drive will "Autorun" unless this is disabled on the host system, and if one of the infections is the type spread by that method, then you could infect your own PC.

You could end up reinfecting the Vista laptop anyway if you backup files that happen to be infected and later restore them, if any of the files are infected, but it would be confined to that laptop.  It's also possible that a restore point may be infected, in which case using the "Vista Recovery CD" mentioned earlier might just keep reinfecting the laptop, but I would say that it's worth a try anyway.

You stated:

"The system does not seem to want to boot any CD, but DVDs seem to be OK (I am confirming that DVDs are working).  Each time I attempt to boot a CD, the boot process appears to be in a 'CD read loop', which eventually times out."

Won't that present a problem booting to the HP System Restore CD and reinstalling Vista on the laptop, or is the disc a DVD?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36956977
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36956978
I think both, BillDL and I gave valid answers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36966887
Thank you rindi and _alias99
0