Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestions -  Search Box look

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

 Please take a look here -  http://tinyurl.com/cityads


Suggest me some html/css  stuff to make the search box on the right look

1)ATTRACTIVE

 2)NEAT  

3)PROPERLY ALIGNED

4) PLACEMENT

I am looking forward for help with implementing some css code - so please provide me some css code/examples that will do the trick.

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ee-itpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MelMc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529787
This is pretty straight forward search box. I would consider putting some padding, maybe about 2px on the search input itself so that the text does not sit directly on the border.
You may want to consider moving the GO button next to the search box.
Also, make sure that your drop downs and search box height are all the same for consistency.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DerZauberer
DerZauberer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529872
The form could have style "text-align: right;", i think this makes alignment more easy.
Your label-divs could then have "text-align: left;" each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee-itpro
ID: 36529939
Please provide some demo code or some example resources for search box code.

I'm not a designer/css developer so i can't do this on my own.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36530165
http://www.designvsart.com/blog/2007/11/01/search-box-design-examples/

http://www.noupe.com/showcases/showcase-of-inspiring-search-box-designs.html - 3rd one down may serve you best

http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2008/12/04/designing-the-holy-search-box-examples-and-best-practices/

All in all we can't design one for you, however the examples given here by all the experts are pretty good. Use a little bit of padding on the input give it a nice looking button and your good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee-itpro
ID: 36531744
Thanks,  i'll try out these tricks and let you people know how it goes
0