Solved

Javascript error

Posted on 2011-09-13
17
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are having a problem loading JavaScript inside of IIS.  When I browse the site it loads with no problems, however when I attempt to login or press enter i get a blank screen with a drop down box.  attached is the default.aspx start page. I would like to know if this coding is correct? I am open to any questions and any advice.

 Default.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:nateam
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 36530060
What is the JS error, if any, that you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateam
ID: 36530088
While in iis I get object unexspected on line line 65. While in the browser I just get the blank page.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 36530101
Is there any way we can see the page in action? The attached .aspx page doesn't really help unfortunately :(
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 36531195
try with firefox
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateam
ID: 36532263
Doc1.docx

Remember the picture at the top is the initial execution of the page and then when I clink on any field and press the enter key I get the second image.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36532291
are you sure your account is valid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateam
ID: 36532339
Well I don't have to put anything in and I get the message. If I put a valid account in , I still get the blank window
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36532350
who make this page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateam
ID: 36532372
Our Vb.net programmers. Also this might be helpful, but we are using this system with our billing software that is unisys based.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36532389
with firefox, right click on the page, choose view source, post it here
try to log to reproduce the error, and again, choose view source and post it here.

see below you've a  "Code" link, click on it and past each source in a new message, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateam
ID: 36532416
Without logging in.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
<HTML>
	<HEAD id="Head1"><title>
	LOGIN
</title><meta content="Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 7.1" name="GENERATOR" /><meta content="C#" name="CODE_LANGUAGE" /><meta content="JavaScript" name="vs_defaultClientScript" /><meta content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5" name="vs_targetSchema" />
		<script type="text/javascript" id="UniMenuScriptJS" src="UniMenuScript.js"></script>
	</HEAD>
	<body leftMargin="0" topMargin="0"  onload = "__OnLoadMobilePage()">
		<form name="Form1" method="post" action="default.aspx" id="Form1">
<div>
<input type="hidden" name="CEWFR_EVENTTARGET" id="CEWFR_EVENTTARGET" value="" />

<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTTARGET" id="__EVENTTARGET" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTARGUMENT" id="__EVENTARGUMENT" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="/wEPDwULLTE1NjkyODQyMDdkZElVV8ZOxBi5yIFV/wsWMjmybQie" />
</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var theForm = document.forms['Form1'];
if (!theForm) {
    theForm = document.Form1;
}
function __doPostBack(eventTarget, eventArgument) {
    if (!theForm.onsubmit || (theForm.onsubmit() != false)) {
        theForm.__EVENTTARGET.value = eventTarget;
        theForm.__EVENTARGUMENT.value = eventArgument;
        theForm.submit();
    }
}
//]]>
</script>


<script type="text/javascript" id="clientEventHandlersJS" src="CEWFRCommonScript.js"></script><script type="text/javascript">CEWFR_MAC = false; CEWFR_MAC_IE = false; CEWFR_MOBILE = false; CEWFR_BrowserCloseUrl = "BrowserClose.aspx";CEWFR_WaitResponseTxt = "Please wait while the request is being processed.";if (window.addEventListener){  window.addEventListener('unload', __OnUnloadPage, true);  window.addEventListener('load', __OnLoadPage, true);}else{  window.attachEvent('onunload', __OnUnloadPage);  window.attachEvent('onload', __OnLoadPage);}</script><script type="text/javascript">CEWFR_RenderIDs.push("RNDR1");</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
document.bgColor = "#DBDBDB";
</script>
        <TABLE id="Table2" style="LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px" width="100%" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0">

   	    <TR>
		   	<TD vAlign="top" noWrap width="100%">
		   	
        	  </TD>
    		</TR>
		</TABLE>
		<TABLE id="Table1" style="LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px" height="100%" width="100%" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0">
   	    	<TR>
		    	<TD vAlign="top" noWrap width="100%" height="100%">
			    	<div id="RNDR1" style="overflow:auto;background-color:#DBDBDB;height:100%;width:100%;LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px">

	<div id="CEWFR_RNDR1_Ctrl_FormPanel" ms_positioning="GridLayout" style="color:Black;background-color:#DBDBDB;height:100%;width:100%;LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px">
		
<input type="submit" name="CEWFR_RNDR1$Submit_Dummy" value="" id="CEWFR_RNDR1_Submit_Dummy" tabindex="-1" style="height:0px;width:0px;Z-INDEX: -1; LEFT: -1px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: -1px" />
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_DUMMYNAME1" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:9pt;width:27px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:8px;LEFT:27px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"> Date</span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaTITLEunLINE3unDOLunTITLEunLINE3unDOLunSCRunDATE" tabindex="-1" Wrap="false" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;border-width:0px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:8pt;height:16px;width:56px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:8px;LEFT:59px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;">09/13/11</span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaTITLEunLINE3unDOLunTITLEunLINE3unDOLunORGNAME" tabindex="-1" Wrap="false" style="display:inline-block;color:Blue;background-color:Transparent;border-width:0px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:8pt;height:16px;width:309px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:11px;LEFT:349px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"></span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_DUMMYNAME2" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:9pt;width:29px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:24px;LEFT:23px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"> Time</span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaTITLEunLINE3unDOLunTITLEunLINE3unDOLunSCRunTIME" tabindex="-1" Wrap="false" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;border-width:0px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:8pt;height:16px;width:44px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:24px;LEFT:59px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;">09:28</span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaTITLEunLINE3unDOLunTITLEunLINE3unDOLunSCRunHEAD" tabindex="-1" Wrap="false" style="display:inline-block;color:Blue;background-color:Transparent;border-width:0px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:14pt;font-weight:bold;height:23px;width:505px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:31px;LEFT:251px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"></span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_DUMMYNAME3" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:9pt;width:40px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:41px;LEFT:11px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"> Screen</span>

<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaTITLEunLINE3unDOLunTITLEunLINE3unDOLunSCRunSCREEN" tabindex="-1" Wrap="false" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;border-width:0px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:8pt;height:16px;width:44px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:41px;LEFT:59px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;">LOGIN</span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaTITLEunLINE3unDOLunTITLEunLINE3unDOLunSCRunSYSTEM" tabindex="-1" Wrap="false" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;border-width:0px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:8pt;height:16px;width:80px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:41px;LEFT:123px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;">THOMASSCH</span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaTITLEunLINE3unDOLunTITLEunLINE3unDOLunUSERNAME" tabindex="-1" Wrap="false" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;border-width:0px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:8pt;height:16px;width:196px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:41px;LEFT:763px;TEXT-ALIGN:right;"></span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaTITLEunLINE3unDOLunTITLEunLINE3unDOLunUSESS" tabindex="-1" Wrap="false" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;border-width:0px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:8pt;height:16px;width:28px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:41px;LEFT:963px;TEXT-ALIGN:right;">0</span>
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_DUMMYNAME4" style="display:inline-block;color:Blue;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:18pt;font-weight:bold;width:250px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:133px;LEFT:343px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"> Utility Billing Sign On</span>
<input name="CEWFR_RNDR1$eaORGNO" type="text" value="0" maxlength="3" id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaORGNO" tabindex="14" onKeyPress="return __IsUnsignedNumericIE(event);" onblur="__HandleBlur(event, this);" onfocus="__HandleFocus(false); " style="color:Black;background-color:White;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;height:25px;width:36px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:241px;LEFT:511px;TEXT-ALIGN:right;" />
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_DUMMYNAME5" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;width:151px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:245px;LEFT:351px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"> Enter Your Organization #</span>
<input name="CEWFR_RNDR1$eaUSERCODE" type="text" maxlength="10" id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaUSERCODE" tabindex="15" onblur="__HandleBlur(event, this);" onfocus="__HandleFocus(false); " style="color:Black;background-color:White;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;height:25px;width:148px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:274px;LEFT:511px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;" />
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_DUMMYNAME6" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;width:103px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:279px;LEFT:399px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"> Enter Your Profile</span>

<input name="CEWFR_RNDR1$eaPSSWORD" type="password" maxlength="10" id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaPSSWORD" tabindex="16" onblur="__HandleBlur(event, this);" onfocus="__HandleFocus(false); " value="" style="color:Black;background-color:White;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;height:25px;width:148px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:308px;LEFT:511px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;" />
<span id="CEWFR_RNDR1_DUMMYNAME7" style="display:inline-block;color:Black;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;width:124px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:312px;LEFT:379px;TEXT-ALIGN:left;"> Enter Your Password</span>
<div id="CEWFR_RNDR1_PanelItem1" ms_positioning="GridLayout" style="color:Black;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;font-weight:bold;height:29px;width:68px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:383px;LEFT:419px;">
			
<input type="submit" name="CEWFR_RNDR1$eaCHOOSEun1" value="Sign Off" id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaCHOOSEun1" tabindex="18" onblur="__HandleBlur(event, this);" onfocus="__HandleFocus(this,true);" style="color:Black;background-color:Silver;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;font-weight:bold;height:29px;width:68px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:0px;LEFT:0px;TEXT-ALIGN:center;" />

		</div>
<div id="CEWFR_RNDR1_PanelItem0" ms_positioning="GridLayout" style="color:Black;background-color:Transparent;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;font-weight:bold;height:29px;width:68px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:383px;LEFT:487px;">
			
<input type="submit" name="CEWFR_RNDR1$eaOKXMTun1" value="Login" id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaOKXMTun1" tabindex="21" onblur="__HandleBlur(event, this);" onfocus="__HandleFocus(this,true);" style="color:Black;background-color:Silver;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;font-weight:bold;height:29px;width:68px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:0px;LEFT:0px;TEXT-ALIGN:center;" />

		</div>
 <DIV style="Position:Absolute; Top:4px;Left:3px;Z-INDEX:1; CLIP:rect(0px 2px auto 0px);Width:2px;Height:570px;Visibility:Visible;background:transparent;border-style:solid;border-width:2px;border-color:#C0C0C0"></DIV> 
 <DIV style="Position:Absolute; Top:4px;Left:3px;Width:992px;Z-INDEX:1; CLIP:rect(0px auto 1px 0px);Height:1px;Visibility:Visible;background:transparent;border-style:solid;border-width:1px;border-color:#000000"></DIV> 
 <DIV style="Position:Absolute; Top:4px;Left:995px;Z-INDEX:1; CLIP:rect(0px 3px auto 0px);Width:3px;Height:570px;Visibility:Visible;background:transparent;border-style:solid;border-width:3px;border-color:#808080"></DIV> 
 <DIV style="Position:Absolute; Top:574px;Left:3px;Width:992px;Z-INDEX:1; CLIP:rect(0px auto 3px 0px);Height:3px;Visibility:Visible;background:transparent;border-style:solid;border-width:3px;border-color:#808080"></DIV> 
 <DIV style="Position:Absolute; Top:4px;Left:3px;Z-INDEX:-1; Width:992px;Height:58px;Visibility:Visible;background:transparent;border-style:outset;border-color:#FFFFFF;"></DIV> 

	</div>

</div>
			    </TD>
    		</TR>
		</TABLE>
			<div id="UniMenu1_Root" style="Display:none;position:absolute;width:150px;z-index:9999;" onmouseleave="this.style.display='none'"><table title="Context Menu" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="0" style="background-color:#eeeeee;border-color:Snow;border-width:2px;border-style:Outset;font-family:verdana;font-size:8pt;height:150px;width:150px;LEFT:0px;POSITION:absolute;TOP:0px;">
	<tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_SelectIspec" title="Change to another ispec" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$SelectIspec','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Select a Form</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">

		<td><a id="UniMenu1_ViewMessages" title="Look at any messages or errors from the application." href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$ViewMessages','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">View Messages/Errors</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_ChangeLanguage" title="Change to another language" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$ChangeLanguage','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Change Language</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><HR style='BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px solid; BORDER-TOP: black 1px solid; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px solid; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px solid; HEIGHT: 1px'/></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_Console" title="Display and interact with the Console window" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$Console','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Show Console</a></td>

	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_Print" title="Send the Form to the Printer" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$Print','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Print Form</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_Transmit" title="Send the form data to the host application" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$Transmit','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Transmit Form</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_Close" title="Close the current Session" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$Close','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Close Session</a></td>
	</tr>

</table></div>
		
<script type="text/javascript">CEWFR_FocusControl = "CEWFR_RNDR1_eaORGNO";</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
CEWFR_SelfStatus = "View restored.";
</script><script type="text/javascript">CEWFR_PopupMsgUrls.push("lang1033/multierr.aspx?SessionId=thomas_aspnetdeployment_default_RNDR1");var CEWFR_ResponseCode_thomas_aspnetdeployment_default_RNDR1 = "1007";var CEWFR_ErrorText_thomas_aspnetdeployment_default_RNDR1 = "View restored.\n";var CEWFR_ErrorMsg_thomas_aspnetdeployment_default_RNDR1 = "";</script></form>
	</body>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nateam
ID: 36532420
Tried to login.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
<HTML>
	<HEAD id="Head1"><title>
	LOGIN
</title><meta content="Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 7.1" name="GENERATOR" /><meta content="C#" name="CODE_LANGUAGE" /><meta content="JavaScript" name="vs_defaultClientScript" /><meta content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5" name="vs_targetSchema" />
		<script type="text/javascript" id="UniMenuScriptJS" src="UniMenuScript.js"></script>
	</HEAD>
	<body leftMargin="0" topMargin="0"  onload = "__OnLoadMobilePage()">
		<form name="Form1" method="post" action="default.aspx" id="Form1">
<div>
<input type="hidden" name="CEWFR_EVENTTARGET" id="CEWFR_EVENTTARGET" value="" />

<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTTARGET" id="__EVENTTARGET" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTARGUMENT" id="__EVENTARGUMENT" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="/wEPDwULLTE1NjkyODQyMDdkZElVV8ZOxBi5yIFV/wsWMjmybQie" />
</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var theForm = document.forms['Form1'];
if (!theForm) {
    theForm = document.Form1;
}
function __doPostBack(eventTarget, eventArgument) {
    if (!theForm.onsubmit || (theForm.onsubmit() != false)) {
        theForm.__EVENTTARGET.value = eventTarget;
        theForm.__EVENTARGUMENT.value = eventArgument;
        theForm.submit();
    }
}
//]]>
</script>


<script type="text/javascript" id="clientEventHandlersJS" src="CEWFRCommonScript.js"></script><script type="text/javascript">CEWFR_MAC = false; CEWFR_MAC_IE = false; CEWFR_MOBILE = false; CEWFR_BrowserCloseUrl = "BrowserClose.aspx";CEWFR_WaitResponseTxt = "Please wait while the request is being processed.";if (window.addEventListener){  window.addEventListener('unload', __OnUnloadPage, true);  window.addEventListener('load', __OnLoadPage, true);}else{  window.attachEvent('onunload', __OnUnloadPage);  window.attachEvent('onload', __OnLoadPage);}</script><script type="text/javascript">CEWFR_RenderIDs.push("RNDR1");</script>
        <TABLE id="Table2" style="LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px" width="100%" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0">
   	    <TR>

		   	<TD vAlign="top" noWrap width="100%">
		   	<select name="StatusList" id="StatusList" style="font-family:Arial;font-size:12pt;color:Green; width:250px;">

</select>
        	  </TD>
    		</TR>
		</TABLE>
		<TABLE id="Table1" style="LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px" height="100%" width="100%" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="0">
   	    	<TR>
		    	<TD vAlign="top" noWrap width="100%" height="100%">

			    	<div id="RNDR1" style="overflow:auto;height:100%;width:100%;LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px">

</div>
			    </TD>
    		</TR>
		</TABLE>
			<div id="UniMenu1_Root" style="Display:none;position:absolute;width:150px;z-index:9999;" onmouseleave="this.style.display='none'"><table title="Context Menu" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="0" style="background-color:#eeeeee;border-color:Snow;border-width:2px;border-style:Outset;font-family:verdana;font-size:8pt;height:150px;width:150px;LEFT:0px;POSITION:absolute;TOP:0px;">
	<tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_SelectIspec" title="Change to another ispec" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$SelectIspec','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Select a Form</a></td>

	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_ViewMessages" title="Look at any messages or errors from the application." href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$ViewMessages','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">View Messages/Errors</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_ChangeLanguage" title="Change to another language" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$ChangeLanguage','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Change Language</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><HR style='BORDER-RIGHT: black 1px solid; BORDER-TOP: black 1px solid; BORDER-LEFT: black 1px solid; BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1px solid; HEIGHT: 1px'/></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_Console" title="Display and interact with the Console window" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$Console','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Show Console</a></td>

	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_Print" title="Send the Form to the Printer" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$Print','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Print Form</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_Transmit" title="Send the form data to the host application" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$Transmit','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Transmit Form</a></td>
	</tr><tr onmouseover="this.bgColor = 'LightGoldenrodYellow';" onmouseout="this.bgColor = '#eeeeee';">
		<td><a id="UniMenu1_Close" title="Close the current Session" href="javascript:__doPostBack('UniMenu1$Close','')" style="display:inline-block;width:100%;text-decoration:none;">Close Session</a></td>
	</tr>

</table></div>
		

<script type="text/javascript">
CEWFR_SelfStatus = "View restored.";
</script></form>
	</body>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36532984
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateam
ID: 36533101
Actually I found a little debugging tool that is built into IE 8 and it told me that my error is on line 65 I will post that code.

The onKeyPress="return __IsUnsignedNumericIE(event) seems  to be my problem I'm trying to find where that object is being loaded.
<input name="CEWFR_RNDR1$eaORGNO" type="text" value="0" maxlength="3" id="CEWFR_RNDR1_eaORGNO" tabindex="14" onKeyPress="return __IsUnsignedNumericIE(event);" onblur="__HandleBlur(event, this);" onfocus="__HandleFocus(false); " style="color:Black;background-color:White;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:10pt;height:25px;width:36px;Z-INDEX:1; POSITION:absolute; TOP:241px;LEFT:511px;TEXT-ALIGN:right;" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36533279
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36533287
onKeyPress="return __IsUnsignedNumericIE(event);"

mean you pressed a key once you're in the field and get an error
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36533299
> I'm trying to find where that object is being loaded.
this is the field with << 0 >> inside it

confirm __IsUnsignedNumericIE return true or false
0