Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Forwaing Emails to an External Email Address

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello, I have been trying to go through some previous answers to this question and for whatever reason it has not been working for me.

Can someone please give me step-by-step instructions to forward emails for one user to an external email address. Novice instructions please.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 600 total points
ID: 36529831
Fairly sure i looked at this before, but here's another tutorial that should get you working:
http://exchangepedia.com/2008/02/how-to-forward-mail-to-an-external-email-address.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 1400 total points
ID: 36529880
Open Exchange Management Console

Expand the tree Microsoft Exchange then expand Recipient Configuration then click on Mail Contact. Click on New Mail Contact on the right hand side.

Click Next Fill in the form. Then click on Edit under External Email Address, put in the external email address here. Finish the wizard.

Then under Recipient Configuration again click on Mailbox then double click the user you want to have forwarded to the external address. Click the Mail Flow Settings tab and click Delivery options.

Click the check box Forward to and select the newly created contact. You can also check the box to have meial Delivered to both addresses.

That is it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36529922
Hang on one minute - in the previous question, that i answered, you were asking how to do this in SBS2003, now you're asking how to do it in SBS2008 - the process is different on each, the answer to your last question applies to 2003, the article linked above, or RickEpnet's answer applies to 2008 - Check which you're actually running ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36530151
Guys, apologies, if I am repeating similar questions, but I am student and part time technician who is still learning. Thank you for your responses.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36530200
No worries, just wanted to make sure we're asking/answering the right questions :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36530211
Thank you for a detailed response that I could follow, and it worked.
0