?
Solved

MAC Computers Unable to See Each Other on Wireless

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have several macs and they cannot see eachother. They can get on the internet and all are connected to the same wireless. I checked my wirless and confirmed that isolation is not enabled and ssid seperation is not enabled however am not sure if there is something else I am missing. I am also having random disconnects with the wireless even though the signal seems to be good. I do not have this problem with the pc however my router is not the apple brand wireless router.
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 36530072
Do you have file sharing set up?  I don't think they will not see each other through the router without setting this and maybe other things up.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1549
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36530491
Also make sure that the firewalls are off or if on, make sure you're not in stealth mode.

Also, it helps if all the Macs are in the same workgroup. Not sure this is a requirement, but having them agree helps. You can check this in System Pref/Network/your ethernet connection/advanced and then DNS and WINS. In these spots you can enter in workgroup name and search domains (workgroup name).

For example, you might have a workgroup name of home or office and if it's in the DNS search domain listing as well as the WINS listing connecting between Macs just seems to work better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 36533133
Thanks all

jhyiesla how do I make sure I am not in stealth mode?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36533327
Go to the firewall under security system preferences. Assuming that it's on, click on the Advanced button.  If it's grayed out, click on the lock and enter admin creds. There's a check box there for stealth mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vidovic
ID: 36535486
Make sure File Sharing is on: System Preferences > Sharing > chech File Sharing
If you are having WiFi issues, delete the com.apple.airport.preferences.plist from /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/ and reboot the Macs, this will rebuild a new plist file.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vidovic earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535544
To follow up: if deleting the above plist did not solve the issue, move the entire SystemConfiguration folder to your desktop and reboot. Once this folder is rebuilt throw it in the trash.
0