Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iCal add Anniversary?

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
5,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I add Anniversaries to iCal or Address Book?
0
Comment
Question by:phansen711
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 36529816
It doesent appear to have native support:
Check this out - http://www.nhoj.co.uk/datestoical/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan_Vines earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541107
phansen711,

Your post indicates you're using Mac OS X Lion. I spent a few moments looking at both Address Book and iCal, and came up with some instructions for you.


To add an anniversary to a card in Address Book:
  - Open Address Book.
  - Select the person for whom you wish to add an anniversary.
  - Click CardAdd FieldDates.
  - An Anniversary field is added to the card.

To make the Anniversary field available to all cards in Address Book:
  - Open Address Book.
  - Click CardAdd FieldEdit Template….
  - In the Template window, click the Add Field pop-up menu, then click Dates.
  - Close the Template window.
  - The Anniversary field is now available in any card you edit.

While iCal has an automatic Birthdays calendar which gets its dates from Address Book, it doesn't have an automatic Anniversaries calendar. However, you can still create an Anniversaries calendar, and you can add yearly repeating events.

To create an Anniversaries calendar in iCal:
  - Open iCal.
  - Click CalendarAdd Calendar, then select where to store it (On My Mac, Mobile Me, etc).
  - Name the calendar Anniversaries.

To create an annual repeating event in iCal:
  - Open iCal.
  - Click FileNew Event.
  - In the Create Quick Event dialog, type (for example) Anniversary - Bob & Jane September 28.
  - An all-day event is created on September 28, labeled "Anniversary - Bob & Jane".
  - The event is ready to edit, so:
      - Set the event's Repeat value to Every Year.
      - Set the event's Calendar value to Anniversaries.
      - Click the Done button.

That should pretty much cover it.

--
Bryan Vines
0